Solved

After Windows Anniversary Update  1607 super super slow PC

Posted on 2016-10-03
15
110 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-03
Last night we update our Windows 10 version 1511 to Windows Anniversary Update  1607.  This morning we have had the most horrible experience ever in Windows; the PC is super slow.  So slow that a click to the next click takes 5 to 10 seconds to display whatever results we are clicking.

Help!!!! Please an EE with some experience in this can assist us!

Thanx in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 83 total points
ID: 41826835
Start in safe mode and report whether it is again slow.
To reach safe mode, follow http://www.tenforums.com/tutorials/2304-safe-mode-start-windows-10-a.html
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:awawada
awawada earned 83 total points
ID: 41826941
We have seen similar problems and the cause was the installed Antivirus Software. Is the vendor of your Antivirus supporting the Anniversary Update 1607?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41826970
The antivirus is from Comodo.


How do we know
0
Windows running painfully slow? Try these tips..

Stay away from Speed Up Computer Programs that do more harm than good.
Try these tips instead.
Step by step instructions in trouble shooting Windows Performance issues.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 41826985
And which Comodo product do you use?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 251 total points
ID: 41826993
Suggest:  Download a copy of the freeware Microsoft Process Explorer.  See what process is using all the CPU.  You can drill down to the specific process.  Once you know what the process is, it will be easier to figure out what is going on.

Process Explorer
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41827014
Can't right now.  Did as suggested and ran safe mode but the notebook doesn't start.  It stays in the Toshiba logo.  We have turned off and on but nothing.  Help!
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41827018
Switching to safe mode cannot be the reason why it stays at the Toshiba logo screen.
Pretty sure the reason is hardware related. Please check your hard drive for errors using the tools of the respective manufacturer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41827053
Yes, we also think it's not related.

We have turned it off/on various time and no luck.  Ok, we will start check how to see what happened.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41827057
If any EE assist, the notebooks is a Toshiba SATELLITE S855-S5381 1 tb drive 8gb ram, window 10 (we are trying search what to do when the notebook doesn't book sand just stay on the logon)

Thanx in advance
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41827063
Check the hard drive or simply remove the hard drive and see if it goes past the Toshiba screen, then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41827096
We took out the battery and it's booted to a message about "restar" or "repair options".  We choose restart and did the same; stood in the toshiba logo.

We will keep trying.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Hutchison
Peter Hutchison earned 83 total points
ID: 41827145
This could be sign of a imminent hard disk failure: files failing to write to disk, files unable to open, slower access times, slow boot times.

Try removing the hard disk and fit a spare one. Does it improve the situation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41827220
We have tried:

- removing all input connecting
- removing and reseating of the battery
- press hold power long time
- power on press f2 rapidly (we can get into cmos)
- removing and reseating the memory
- removing and reseating the hard drive

These came from different searches.

And in some cases we get the screen,

Recover
If we click advance option we get

Option
-
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41827222
It looks like the hard disk is working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41827320
We will proceed to close the question since after the crash its not related the initial questions.

Thank you all for all your support.
0