Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can SQL Server Synonyms be used in a Crystal Report connection command

Posted on 2016-10-03
2
Medium Priority
?
105 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-03
Hi Experts,
Can SQL Server Synonyms be used in a Crystal Report connection command?  
If so, how?

Thanks in advance,
mrotor.
0
Comment
Question by:mainrotor
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
vasto earned 2000 total points
ID: 41826893
Command will be send to the database as is. If it works in SSMS it will work in Crystal.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 41827026
Agree.  I built many reports against an Oracle database that used synonyms.

mlmcc
0