Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 DAG

Posted on 2016-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
63 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-03
If I have 1 DAG stretched across 2 site, so therefore there are 2 IPs for the DAG, one IP for each subnet. What causes the active IP for the DAG to change back and forth. What causes exchange to make either of the IPs active at any given time. All the active DBs are in 1 site unless failover occurs but what causes the active IP to be for subnet 2 even the active DBs are on subnet 1.
0
Comment
Question by:timgreen7077
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Schnell Solutions earned 1000 total points
ID: 41826900
Exchange DAG internally uses a Windows FailOver Cluster, the current node hosting the cluster group service is the one that is going to host the IP address.

However, Exchange uses its own Activation Manager, and it controls automatically the failover cluster. Something that could cause automatic switches between your active nodes, is for example time latency. You can also use a different administrative model for your DAG, which is called DAC (Datacenter Activation Code), which operates in such a way that any failover of your cluster needs to be performed manually by the administrator (But this will change your entire and current HA process for moving between sites)
0
 

Author Comment

by:timgreen7077
ID: 41826910
Thanks for that reply, is it possible to force it to switch the IP back to the subnect hosting the active DBs
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 41826917
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 41826930
You can first identify the name of your cluster group with this command:

cluster group

After you identify the name of the group, let's say that it is called 'cluster group'. Then you can move it from one server to another with this command

cluster group 'cluster group' /move
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 41826933
In case that you do not have the cluster commands installed for your system, you can also use powershell

Get the name of the cluster groups:
Get-ClusterGroup

Move the group 'Cluster Group' to the node SERVER2
Move-ClusterGroup  –name “Cluster Group”   –node:SERVER2
0