Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Counting # of WOs in Excel meeting specific criteria

Posted on 2016-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
51 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-04
I need a formula for Column F of attached sample spreadsheet based on the following conditions:

If following conditions are met:
Col A is not blank, and the number is unique (format of number is always "yyyy-#######")
Col B does not contain the text string "amd" or "AMD"
Col D is not blank
Col E is not blank, and does not contain "N/A"

Then:
Column F (COUNT_WO) = 1

If the above conditions are not met, then:
Column F (COUNT_WO) = 0

If error, then:
Column F (COUNT_WO) = blank

Thanks!
Andrea
EE_Summary_Count_WOs.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Andreamary
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 41827024
Does this work?

=IFERROR(IF(AND(A2<>"",COUNTIF($A$2:$A$13,A2)=1,ISERROR(SEARCH("amd",B2)),D2<>"",E2<>"",ISERROR(SEARCH("N/A",E2))),1,0),"")
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 2000 total points
ID: 41827041
It appears that if a WO# appears more than once, only the first occurrence is considered unique.  If that is true then this formula will return the results you are expecting:

F2:  =IF(AND(COUNTIF($A$2:A2,A2)=1,IFERROR(SEARCH("amd",B2),0)=0,NOT(ISBLANK(D2)),IFERROR(FIND("N/A",E2),0)=0),1,0)

See the attached file for the breakout; there are four columns to the right that show each test.

Regards,
Glenn
EE_Summary_Count_WOs-mod.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andreamary
ID: 41827133
Hi Glenn,

Yes, you're right - only the first occurrence of the WO# is considered unique. Your formula works perfectly...thank you!

NBVC - your formula didn't work correctly in all instances but thanks for offering a solution.

Cheers,
Andrea
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41827628
Where there are multiple occurrences of an item in an ID/Reference field I often find it is easier to summarise the data in a Pivot Table. The pivot then gives only row per ID.

If you don't have numbers to summarise, you can use one of the text fields as a Value field and it will apply a count to that field.

You can then use Filters on the Pivot to include/exclude certain values.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andreamary
ID: 41828126
Thanks, Rob, for the tip....

Andrea
0