[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

exchange , certificates

Posted on 2016-10-03
9
Medium Priority
?
66 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-04
I am trying to export SSL certificate installed on my exchange to one of the windows laptop that laptop is not configured on domain

and that  outlook client user is having cert pops error when opening outlook ,

but when I install cert on the laptop, where should I check the cert has been installed and it is working ok

it doesn't show up in mmc in personal under certificate

also how will I know the cert is installed correctly
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41827039
Please provide a screenshot of the error.

Is the Exchange certificate you are trying to export a self-signed cert or a cert provided by a public certificate authority (like GoDaddy or Digicert)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41827047
cert provided by our internal CA
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41827093
Hi,

since you have internal CA, you need to export Root cert, from Root CA, and import into Trusted Root Certification Authority on that client machine. Don't let it choose store automatically, select this store.

After that, cert presented from your Exchange, should be OK.

PS: Import into machine store, not personal.

Regards,
Ivan.
1
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41827870
my cert on exchange is under console root -personal certificates, should I import from there
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41827881
when users logs into portal www.domainaccess.com and opens outlook it gives the cert error

I installed the cert on her machine into trusted root authority, still getting error
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41827884
Hi,

on any domain computer/ server, go to MMC --> Add certificate snap-in --> for Computer account.
Then open Trusted Root Certification Authority --> Certificates --> "find your Root CA certificate" --> Export it (Copy to File).
Then import into that client machine, in same location.

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 41827886
Can you post print screen of error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41827895
I have to export from exchange server and under mmc-console root I see cert under personal; and not under trusted root certification authorities
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41827907
attached snap shot
Capture.JPG
Capture2.JPG
0