Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I simplify getting the correct drivers for an ASUS X53E laptop?

Posted on 2016-10-03
10
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-09
I had to reformat and reinstall windows 7 on this asus laptop.  It had been infected with the crypto virus.  I do not have recovery disks.  When searching for drivers I am directed to a website...something like Driver Agent and they ask for $40 US to assist in locating the correct drivers.  On the Asus website there are about 50 drivers listed for this machine.  How do I simplify this process...I do not want to purchase a new laptop!
thanks,
capreol
0
Comment
Question by:capreol
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:capreol
ID: 41827095
One additional item of information to add is that this reformat and reinstall of windows 7 home premium went smoothly but it refused to do any Windows Updates.  I have had this problem with other computers doing this process...reformat and reinstall and then no windows updates occur...even after leaving the machine turned on for 24-48 hours.  Any feedback would be appreciated.
thanks,
capreol
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 41827100
If you haven't got Windows 7 SP 1 then go here https://support.microsoft.com/en-nz/help/15090/windows-7-install-service-pack-1-sp1 and follow the instructions and download it.

It will also describe how to check if you have SP 1 installed.

Follow up with this update  https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3020369

and then the Windows 7 Rollup package  https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3179573
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 41827102
That will probably give you most of the drivers you need but report back after you have installed those packages.

There are still more updates but report back after the installation of those packages.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:capreol
ID: 41827134
It is Windows 7 Home Premium Service Pack 1.  Must be some other problem here.  Not sure what it is.
thanks,
capreol
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 41827142
Then do the Servicing Stack https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3020369 and then the Rollup package https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3179573 next.

That will give you a lot of your updates.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 41827500
here is how i handle driver updates:
if you have  unknown devices in device manager, you can use this procedure to identify them :

1- visit the motherboard manufacturers support site, for downloading drivers
2- use windows update >optional updates to find them

3- Start>Programs>Accessories>System Tools>System Information.
Now select  "Components" and highlight "Problem Devices".
All hardware devices with a driver problem will be listed here.
Make a note of the first line of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will show a Vendor number and a Device number (VENxxxxDEVxxxx) both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:   http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  
Check the manufacturer's website first or google them - or post them here

4- If your LAN is running, you can also use windows update> optional drivers, or  use a driver update software
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 41828020
Hi capreol,

If the network drivers are not installed, are you connected through Wireless? Without internet you won't get any updates.

Further, if you are not been able to identify the drivers, follow Nobus advise and you would get the correct drivers for your system.

Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:capreol
ID: 41828701
Thanks to the experts who have provided answers regarding my question.  This particular problem has plagued me for some time now.  The answers are very good.  I will get back to you to report my level of success.  I will not be getting this computer to work on until this coming weekend and therefore I am asking you to be patient with my feedback.
best regards,
capreol
0
 

Author Comment

by:capreol
ID: 41836131
The method described by Nobus worked for locating specific drivers and downloading and installing those drivers.  
Windows 7 did not update after trying the methods suggested.  It is Windows 7 service pack 1 and it just refused to do any updates.  I believe that this is a significant problem for Microsoft and their servers.  For many individuals who encounter this problem a solution may be to purchase and install Windows 10.  Three weeks ago I had a similar problem with another computer and spent 8-9 hours on chat and remote access with Microsoft Tech Support.  Eventually, they got the updates downloaded and installed.  It appeared to me that they had to do selected updates individually in order to solve the problem.
Thanks to all who contributed answers to my question.  Much appreciated.
capreol
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41836380
tx for feedback
0