Solved

Word 2016 - Insert new section at start of document w/o page numbers

Posted on 2016-10-03
7
76 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-04
Hi,
Word 2016/Win10

I have feeling I'm not seeing the forest for the trees here...

I have a novel with pages numbered 1 - 320. I wish to insert two pages at the start - a title page and a page with a map - that are not numbered.

I tried inserting a section break and removing the page number. However, Word did not create a full blank page at the beginning if the document. In addition,  I could not get the page number to vanish for the first section (even after removing), and forget how to start the numbering on the third physical page with page 1. I've checked support.office.com, but to no avail.

Does anyone have step-by-step instructions that would be useful?

Thanks,
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:Stephen Kairys
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 500 total points
ID: 41827141
go to the beginning of your document and press Enter a few times to create new lines

place the cursor at the beginning of the second line

go to the Page Layout tab ―> Page Setup group―> Breaks options ―> Section Breaks ―> Next page

you now have a new section at the beginning of the document

the next step is to go to section TWO (original section ONE) of your document and UNLINK FROM PREVIOUS the headers and footers otherwise you will remove the page numbers from the entire document

remove the page numbers fron the first section

restart the page numbering at 1 in section 2
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 500 total points
ID: 41827148
>>I could not get the page number to vanish for the first section (even after removing),...

go to the Insert tab ―> select Header & Footer ―> Footer ―> Edit Footer

make sure that the the Different First Page and Different Odd & Even Pages are UNCHECKED.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 500 total points
ID: 41827150
>>...  and forget how to start the numbering on the third physical page with page 1.

go to the Insert tab ―> select Header & Footer ―> Footer ―> Page Number ―> Format Page Numbers...
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 41827165
On page 3 (or wherever you want numbering to start), click where the text starts. Then select 'Page Layout' from the top menu ribbon and select 'Next Page'. Click onto the paragraph mark (to see document markup like section and page breaks). If you scroll up to page 2, you'll note that there's a section break at the bottom of the page.

Go to Insert / Page Numbering / Bottom of Page (choose a format that fits your needs)

You'll note that it starts at 3, but you want it to start at 1.

Page Number / Page Number Format / Where it says Start at, input 1

On the Design menu tab, click onto the Link to Previous, this should unhighlight it. This disconnects numbering from the previous page. If you have different headers, you should repeat these steps but with the cursor in the header section instead.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 41827204
@Paul, Thank you! Good to have another item checked of my to-do list. :)

@Serena - thanks for responding. I had already stated following Paul's directions before I saw your comment, so I did not have a chance to try your directions

Steve
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41827263
when it's all finished, i hope you will share a chapter or two with us ;-)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 41828069
Thanks again Paul! :) Hoping to have it published by next summer. I think I will include a shout-out to Experts Exchange in my acknowledgements! :)
0