Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

About Google Mail Accounts - Work/Cloud/G Suite?

Posted on 2016-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-04
Google Accounts:
I use Kiwi for Gmail  for my personal account, and have been asked to work with accounts as discussed below.

Needs Google Work Account? Needs $$?
G Suite Google Accounts?
You need a Google Cloud account for this website.org to login. ?

- confusing at best

Google logins that used to work with just user/password now require 'Google Cloud Account'
Was this formerly 'Google Work Account'?

Maybe google.com/???? needed?

- Is there a 'Google User Guide'? Seems unlikely as changes are so frequent.

Anyway, from a list (accounts.google.com) of five accounts, only one now allows access with just user/password. the four others now require 'Google Cloud Account' Why now??

Logging into this account shows 'Your account is managed by...name_of_oganization.org

Whats with this approach? Does "now require 'Google Cloud Account'" mean $$ to create/use?

How does Gmail work with this scheme?
 
https://www.gcloudbackup.com/faqs - not much help

A simple explanation (or pointer) would be most welcome...
0
Comment
Question by:MARSPATH
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Serena Hsi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41827261
Google Apps for Work is a subscription service from Google. Whereas Google Cloud Platform is also a paid service, but currently has a free trial offer. https://cloud.google.com/

Think of your Personal Gmail and Work Gmail as separate entities.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Koen Van Wielink
Koen Van Wielink earned 1000 total points
ID: 41827567
Sorry, but is there a question in there somewhere? You are talking about mail accounts/clients, using Google accounts to sign in on other websites, cloud computing. It would be helpful for us if you can phrase your questions more clearly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MARSPATH
ID: 41828559
Thanks for all suggestions. Seems I have been confusing Google Accounts (G Suite, Work, Cloud which need $) with free Gmail which is what I have. Apparently my client has a paid account and I just have Gmail (Kiwi) account.
0