Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

WIndows 10 anniversary update issues

Posted on 2016-10-03
21
Medium Priority
?
79 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-02
i have one windows 10 computer that is having trouble with Microsoft .NET Plug-In not supported
with current security settings after the Windows 10 anniversary upgrade.
i searched and could not find a solution.

Any help would be great!
0
Comment
Question by:kcassone
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Luis Moura
ID: 41827187
It may be an add-on causing the issue.
Start>Control Panel>Internet Options>Advanced tab, uncheck "enable third-party browser extensions"
close all open IE windows and restart IE for the full changes to take effect...
https://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/dc40414c-27b2-4c30-b40b-92e5e3c9dd82/microsoftnet-plugin-not-supported-with-current-security-setting?forum=ieitprocurrentver
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcassone
ID: 41827190
That did not work.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41827199
Go to:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-ca/kb/3073930 

Download and run wushowhide.cab and hide the updates that will not install. Then re-run the main Anniversary Update.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Luis Moura earned 2000 total points
ID: 41827850
Did you try uninstall the update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcassone
ID: 41827961
No I did not.  It took forever to update and this seems to be the only issue
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41827963
Did you try hiding the errant update?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Luis Moura
ID: 41828029
Try uninstall see if problem solve.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcassone
ID: 41828103
Yes I could do that but I would prefer a fix. It could cause even more problems if I uninstall.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Luis Moura
ID: 41828340
i dont think that will couse more problems, but i understant that
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nerds Shop
ID: 41828929
To fix the issues - Install Microsoft Edge Extensions on Windows 10

Follow this link: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/instantanswers/77af9af7-5df2-6eed-6ddd-0b58c8580a9f/extensions-in-microsoft-edge
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcassone
ID: 41830139
I am very uncomfortable using Edge because of the controversy surrounding its security risks but thanks for the possible solution.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41830149
The newest Edge Brower (Windows 1607 build 14393.222) is more secure now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcassone
ID: 41830216
John just searched and cannot find an extension for Microsoft.net for Edge.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41830227
Is it not same as for IE?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcassone
ID: 41830524
I understand that, i followed the instructions via your link and I did not see a corresponding extension.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcassone
ID: 41854090
I had to uninstall the update to fix
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Luis Moura
ID: 41854405
Like i say, nice that you solved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcassone
ID: 41870324
You can give the points however you see fit.
I think I stated the only solution was to uninstall the update as suggested by Luis.
There was no other solution.
Thanks
0