Solved

Exception thrown at 0x00007FFD5BC81F28

Posted on 2016-10-03
7
49 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-04
I have output from my c++ program as follows:

Exception thrown at 0x00007FFD5BC81F28 in nxrmtray.exe: Microsoft C++ exception: std::exception at memory location 0x000000ED6F2FDEA8.

I just do not know what is wrong, and what can I do with this message. Does anyone knows how to deal with this message?

Thank for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Evan Li
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 41827279
Well, it means your code is failing to catch and handle a standard C++ exception. The cause of the exception could be many reasons. You need to do a few things...

1. Add exception handlers in your code to catch and report exceptions. You could just wrap all you code in your main function in exception try/catch handlers and send the exception message to std::cerr.

2. Locate the cause of the exception and fix. Your best bet is to run the code in a debugger and set it to break on exceptions.

You don't say what platform you are using, which compiler nor have you shared the code so it's hard to be more specific at this point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Evan Li
ID: 41827305
I am in windows, I am working on Win32 UI, and I am using Visual studio. Thanks for your help.

Evan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Evan Li
ID: 41827312
How do you setup a break point on exception?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Evan Li
ID: 41827315
I am using Visual c++.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 41827327
What version is your Visual C++?

This article on debugging refers to an older version of Visual Studio 2008 Express.
https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/2688/C-C-Beginner's-Debugging-Guide-using-Visual-Studio-2008-Express.html
Part 2 continues on with debugging tips. You have to build your program in Debug mode to be able to debug easily.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
sarabande earned 500 total points
ID: 41827775
in visual studio open debug menu and navigate to exceptions ... - c++ exceptions - std::exception.

there is a check-box right (titled Thrown) which you should check.

then try to reproduce the exception with the debugger. it now should break excatly at the Statement where the exception was thrown (and before it was thrown). if not checked the Debugger stops after it has found out that there was no exception handler handling the exception.

Sara
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Evan Li
ID: 41829176
Thank you Sara
0