Solved

connect 10G with 1G

Posted on 2016-10-04
16
58 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-09
Hi Experts,

I have a small NUTANIX setup for my EXCH solution.
In the past the 10G network was completly isolated, but now the supporter say, in NUTANIX it is easier to connect the 10G switch with my 1G switch.

The 10G switch is a CISCO NEXUS 3524
The 1G switch is now an old HP switch 4208

Is it possible to connect via SFP and SFP+?
Or do you have any other solution for me ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Predrag Jovic
ID: 41828471
Is it possible to connect via SFP and SFP+?
No - if one side has 10Gb SFP and other 1 Gb SFP.
Both sides must be 1Gb or 10Gb.
SFP+ slot support 1Gb SFPs, so you can use 1Gb SFPs to connect devices.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Leo
ID: 41829007
if your 1G switch is not compatible to have 10GB module, it wont work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41829412
Hi Predrag,

so I can put a SFP into my SFP+ slot on the 10G switch to connect to my 1G sfp switch ?
Is it correct ?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Predrag Jovic
ID: 41829414
Yes.
You can check your device with SFP+ are SFPs supported, but from my experience typically SFPs are supported.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Predrag Jovic
ID: 41829419
Cisco Nexus 3500 Platform Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Support Matrixaccording to that GLC-SX-MM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SM GLC-LH-SMD GLC-T are supported.

24 fixed SFP+ ports (1 or 10 Gbps); expandable to 48 ports
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41829611
Does it mean, I need a tranceiver of one of this modules ?

GLC-SX-MM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SM GLC-LH-SMD GLC-T
These are the 1G BICs ?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Predrag Jovic
ID: 41829633
Yes and yes.

GLC-SX-MMD and GLC-SX-MM are multimode, however Cisco does not support MM anymore (EOL) so you should have MMD in device in the case you need to contact TAC.
GLC-LH-SM and GLC-LH-SMD are singlemode - the same case as above, MM (EOL).
GLC-T - 1000BASE-T - RJ-45
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41829673
Hi Predrag,

I have checked the Model GLC-T.
Am I right, this module I can put into my nexus switch with SFP+ .
Then I can connect a RJ45 to my 1 G switch right ?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Predrag Jovic
ID: 41829694
Yes.
Have in mind it is recommended to use uplink ports for connection between switches.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41829723
Great.
my last question is, can I plug in this GBIC into my NEXUS 10G switch ?
Because they speak about SFP plug.

http://geizhals.at/cisco-1000base-t-sfp-glc-t-a132435.html
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Predrag Jovic
ID: 41829740
On the link that you gave is SFP (also called mini-GBIC).
GBIC is different connector type and you do not have GBICs on 35k Nexus.
Picture.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41829755
OK,

I have this module on stock from optcore: GLC-SX-MM-C
I think this is compatible with my NEXUS 3500 switch right ?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Predrag Jovic earned 500 total points
ID: 41829793
Not sure. I guess that's not Cisco's SFP. here you can find official link MM-C is not mentioned and Cisco is not working the best (or at all) with third party SFPs.
Officially supported SFPs for Cisco Nexus 3500 Series. And obviously on some models 1Gb is not supported at all since there is notification
When supported by transceiver module
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41831484
OK, I will order some from CISCO.

Another possibility I have.
I have a CISCO C4510 Switch with SUP and RJ45 Ports. This switch is in another room.
In my datacenter I have the NEXUS 3524 SFP+ switches.

Both rooms are connected with a backbone fiber patchpanel.
On both switches I have created a trunk but the link is not coming up.
I wonder if it possible over the backbone fiber patch panel ?
Another 1G connection over the fiber patch panel is working.

Do you have any ideas ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41831840
maybe you can answer my previous question ?

I have ordered now these modules from CISCO:

GLC-T - 1000BASE-T - RJ-45
and
GLC-SX-MM
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Predrag Jovic
ID: 41832905
I wonder if it possible over the backbone fiber patch panel ?
Yes, it should be OK with GLC-SX-MM if there is a multimode fiber and 1Gb GLC-SX-MM or GLC-SX-MMD SFP on the other end and device supports model of SFP that you are using (and of course Rx and Tx are set properly, distance is < 550 m).
0

Featured Post

Zoho SalesIQ

Hassle-free live chat software re-imagined for business growth. 2 users, always free.

Join & Write a Comment

Quality of Service (QoS) options are nearly endless when it comes to networks today. This article is merely one example of how it can be handled in a hub-n-spoke design using a 3-tier configuration.
HOW TO: Upload an ISO image to a VMware datastore for use with VMware vSphere Hypervisor 6.5 (ESXi 6.5) using the vSphere Host Client, and checking its MD5 checksum signature is correct.  It's a good idea to compare checksums, because many installat‚Ķ
Teach the user how to edit .vmx files to add advanced configuration options Open vSphere Web Client: Edit Settings for a VM: Choose VM Options -> Advanced: Add Configuration Parameters:
Teach the user how to configure vSphere Replication and how to protect and recover VMs Open vSphere Web Client: Verify vsphere Replication is enabled: Enable vSphere Replication for a virtual machine: Verify replicated VM is created: Recover replica…

708 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now