• Status: Solved
  • Priority: Medium
  • Security: Public
  • Views: 227
  • Last Modified:

connect 10G with 1G

Hi Experts,

I have a small NUTANIX setup for my EXCH solution.
In the past the 10G network was completly isolated, but now the supporter say, in NUTANIX it is easier to connect the 10G switch with my 1G switch.

The 10G switch is a CISCO NEXUS 3524
The 1G switch is now an old HP switch 4208

Is it possible to connect via SFP and SFP+?
Or do you have any other solution for me ?
0
Eprs_Admin
Asked:
Eprs_Admin
  • 8
  • 7
1 Solution
 
PredragNetwork EngineerCommented:
Is it possible to connect via SFP and SFP+?
No - if one side has 10Gb SFP and other 1 Gb SFP.
Both sides must be 1Gb or 10Gb.
SFP+ slot support 1Gb SFPs, so you can use 1Gb SFPs to connect devices.
0
 
LeoCommented:
if your 1G switch is not compatible to have 10GB module, it wont work.
0
 
Eprs_AdminSystem ArchitectAuthor Commented:
Hi Predrag,

so I can put a SFP into my SFP+ slot on the 10G switch to connect to my 1G sfp switch ?
Is it correct ?
0
What is SQL Server and how does it work?

The purpose of this paper is to provide you background on SQL Server. It’s your self-study guide for learning fundamentals. It includes both the history of SQL and its technical basics. Concepts and definitions will form the solid foundation of your future DBA expertise.

 
PredragNetwork EngineerCommented:
Yes.
You can check your device with SFP+ are SFPs supported, but from my experience typically SFPs are supported.
0
 
PredragNetwork EngineerCommented:
Cisco Nexus 3500 Platform Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Support Matrixaccording to that GLC-SX-MM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SM GLC-LH-SMD GLC-T are supported.

24 fixed SFP+ ports (1 or 10 Gbps); expandable to 48 ports
0
 
Eprs_AdminSystem ArchitectAuthor Commented:
Does it mean, I need a tranceiver of one of this modules ?

GLC-SX-MM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SM GLC-LH-SMD GLC-T
These are the 1G BICs ?
0
 
PredragNetwork EngineerCommented:
Yes and yes.

GLC-SX-MMD and GLC-SX-MM are multimode, however Cisco does not support MM anymore (EOL) so you should have MMD in device in the case you need to contact TAC.
GLC-LH-SM and GLC-LH-SMD are singlemode - the same case as above, MM (EOL).
GLC-T - 1000BASE-T - RJ-45
0
 
Eprs_AdminSystem ArchitectAuthor Commented:
Hi Predrag,

I have checked the Model GLC-T.
Am I right, this module I can put into my nexus switch with SFP+ .
Then I can connect a RJ45 to my 1 G switch right ?
0
 
PredragNetwork EngineerCommented:
Yes.
Have in mind it is recommended to use uplink ports for connection between switches.
0
 
Eprs_AdminSystem ArchitectAuthor Commented:
Great.
my last question is, can I plug in this GBIC into my NEXUS 10G switch ?
Because they speak about SFP plug.

http://geizhals.at/cisco-1000base-t-sfp-glc-t-a132435.html
0
 
PredragNetwork EngineerCommented:
On the link that you gave is SFP (also called mini-GBIC).
GBIC is different connector type and you do not have GBICs on 35k Nexus.
Picture.
0
 
Eprs_AdminSystem ArchitectAuthor Commented:
OK,

I have this module on stock from optcore: GLC-SX-MM-C
I think this is compatible with my NEXUS 3500 switch right ?
0
 
PredragNetwork EngineerCommented:
Not sure. I guess that's not Cisco's SFP. here you can find official link MM-C is not mentioned and Cisco is not working the best (or at all) with third party SFPs.
Officially supported SFPs for Cisco Nexus 3500 Series. And obviously on some models 1Gb is not supported at all since there is notification
When supported by transceiver module
0
 
Eprs_AdminSystem ArchitectAuthor Commented:
OK, I will order some from CISCO.

Another possibility I have.
I have a CISCO C4510 Switch with SUP and RJ45 Ports. This switch is in another room.
In my datacenter I have the NEXUS 3524 SFP+ switches.

Both rooms are connected with a backbone fiber patchpanel.
On both switches I have created a trunk but the link is not coming up.
I wonder if it possible over the backbone fiber patch panel ?
Another 1G connection over the fiber patch panel is working.

Do you have any ideas ?
0
 
Eprs_AdminSystem ArchitectAuthor Commented:
maybe you can answer my previous question ?

I have ordered now these modules from CISCO:

GLC-T - 1000BASE-T - RJ-45
and
GLC-SX-MM
0
 
PredragNetwork EngineerCommented:
I wonder if it possible over the backbone fiber patch panel ?
Yes, it should be OK with GLC-SX-MM if there is a multimode fiber and 1Gb GLC-SX-MM or GLC-SX-MMD SFP on the other end and device supports model of SFP that you are using (and of course Rx and Tx are set properly, distance is < 550 m).
0

Featured Post

Fill in the form and get your FREE NFR key NOW!

Veeam is happy to provide a FREE NFR server license to certified engineers, trainers, and bloggers.  It allows for the non‑production use of Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows. This license is valid for five workstations and two servers.

  • 8
  • 7
Tackle projects and never again get stuck behind a technical roadblock.
Join Now