Solved

connect 10G with 1G

Posted on 2016-10-04
16
103 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-09
Hi Experts,

I have a small NUTANIX setup for my EXCH solution.
In the past the 10G network was completly isolated, but now the supporter say, in NUTANIX it is easier to connect the 10G switch with my 1G switch.

The 10G switch is a CISCO NEXUS 3524
The 1G switch is now an old HP switch 4208

Is it possible to connect via SFP and SFP+?
Or do you have any other solution for me ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
[X]
Welcome to Experts Exchange

Add your voice to the tech community where 5M+ people just like you are talking about what matters.

  • Help others & share knowledge
  • Earn cash & points
  • Learn & ask questions
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Predrag Jovic
ID: 41828471
Is it possible to connect via SFP and SFP+?
No - if one side has 10Gb SFP and other 1 Gb SFP.
Both sides must be 1Gb or 10Gb.
SFP+ slot support 1Gb SFPs, so you can use 1Gb SFPs to connect devices.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Leo
ID: 41829007
if your 1G switch is not compatible to have 10GB module, it wont work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41829412
Hi Predrag,

so I can put a SFP into my SFP+ slot on the 10G switch to connect to my 1G sfp switch ?
Is it correct ?
0
Space-Age Communications Transitions to DevOps

ViaSat, a global provider of satellite and wireless communications, securely connects businesses, governments, and organizations to the Internet. Learn how ViaSat’s Network Solutions Engineer, drove the transition from a traditional network support to a DevOps-centric model.

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Predrag Jovic
ID: 41829414
Yes.
You can check your device with SFP+ are SFPs supported, but from my experience typically SFPs are supported.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Predrag Jovic
ID: 41829419
Cisco Nexus 3500 Platform Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Support Matrixaccording to that GLC-SX-MM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SM GLC-LH-SMD GLC-T are supported.

24 fixed SFP+ ports (1 or 10 Gbps); expandable to 48 ports
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41829611
Does it mean, I need a tranceiver of one of this modules ?

GLC-SX-MM GLC-SX-MMD GLC-LH-SM GLC-LH-SMD GLC-T
These are the 1G BICs ?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Predrag Jovic
ID: 41829633
Yes and yes.

GLC-SX-MMD and GLC-SX-MM are multimode, however Cisco does not support MM anymore (EOL) so you should have MMD in device in the case you need to contact TAC.
GLC-LH-SM and GLC-LH-SMD are singlemode - the same case as above, MM (EOL).
GLC-T - 1000BASE-T - RJ-45
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41829673
Hi Predrag,

I have checked the Model GLC-T.
Am I right, this module I can put into my nexus switch with SFP+ .
Then I can connect a RJ45 to my 1 G switch right ?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Predrag Jovic
ID: 41829694
Yes.
Have in mind it is recommended to use uplink ports for connection between switches.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41829723
Great.
my last question is, can I plug in this GBIC into my NEXUS 10G switch ?
Because they speak about SFP plug.

http://geizhals.at/cisco-1000base-t-sfp-glc-t-a132435.html
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Predrag Jovic
ID: 41829740
On the link that you gave is SFP (also called mini-GBIC).
GBIC is different connector type and you do not have GBICs on 35k Nexus.
Picture.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41829755
OK,

I have this module on stock from optcore: GLC-SX-MM-C
I think this is compatible with my NEXUS 3500 switch right ?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Predrag Jovic earned 500 total points
ID: 41829793
Not sure. I guess that's not Cisco's SFP. here you can find official link MM-C is not mentioned and Cisco is not working the best (or at all) with third party SFPs.
Officially supported SFPs for Cisco Nexus 3500 Series. And obviously on some models 1Gb is not supported at all since there is notification
When supported by transceiver module
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41831484
OK, I will order some from CISCO.

Another possibility I have.
I have a CISCO C4510 Switch with SUP and RJ45 Ports. This switch is in another room.
In my datacenter I have the NEXUS 3524 SFP+ switches.

Both rooms are connected with a backbone fiber patchpanel.
On both switches I have created a trunk but the link is not coming up.
I wonder if it possible over the backbone fiber patch panel ?
Another 1G connection over the fiber patch panel is working.

Do you have any ideas ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41831840
maybe you can answer my previous question ?

I have ordered now these modules from CISCO:

GLC-T - 1000BASE-T - RJ-45
and
GLC-SX-MM
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Predrag Jovic
ID: 41832905
I wonder if it possible over the backbone fiber patch panel ?
Yes, it should be OK with GLC-SX-MM if there is a multimode fiber and 1Gb GLC-SX-MM or GLC-SX-MMD SFP on the other end and device supports model of SFP that you are using (and of course Rx and Tx are set properly, distance is < 550 m).
0

Featured Post

Announcing the Most Valuable Experts of 2016

MVEs are more concerned with the satisfaction of those they help than with the considerable points they can earn. They are the types of people you feel privileged to call colleagues. Join us in honoring this amazing group of Experts.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
RAID 1 disks not displaying in VMWare Esxi setup 30 85
vSAN Datastore usage on disk warning 3 97
patch update 11 63
ESXi 6  Hardware Acceleration Status 19 41
When converting a physical machine to a virtual machine using VMware vCenter Converter Standalone or vCenter Converter Enterprise, if an adapter type is not selected during the initial customization the resulting virtual machine may contain an IDE d…
Arrow Electronics was searching for a KVM  (Keyboard/Video/Mouse) switch that could display on one single monitor the current status of all units being tested on the rack.
Teach the user how to edit .vmx files to add advanced configuration options Open vSphere Web Client: Edit Settings for a VM: Choose VM Options -> Advanced: Add Configuration Parameters:
Both in life and business – not all partnerships are created equal. Spend 30 short minutes with us to learn:   • Key questions to ask when considering a partnership to accelerate your business into the cloud • Pitfalls and mistakes other partners…

730 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question