Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DHCP Export using "netsh dhcp server export" - does it export EVERYTHING

Posted on 2016-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-04
Hi all,

I need to migrate DCHP from an existing Server 2008 DC to a new Server 2012 R2 DC.

I have read several guides etc and it looks straight forward enough ( I want to use the "netsh dhcp server export/import" method).

I just wanted to double check that use the command netsh dhcp server export "c:\mydhcpexport.txt all" exports EVERYTHING including leases, reservations and scope options etc etc?
0
Comment
Question by:fieldj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Radhakrishnan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 41827585
Hi,

I have performed this 2 weeks back on one of my DHCP failed server. This is the step i have  performed in order to export/import DHCP.

1)      Export the dhcp configuration by running the command “netsh dhcp server export dhcp.txt all” (where “dhcp.txt” will be the configuration file).
2)      Install the DHCP role on the new server. (You can either not select the authorize DHCP now and perform this afterwards)
5)      Run the command “netsh dhcp server import dhcp.txt all” (where the dhcp.txt is the file you have copied safely).

This will safely import the DHCP configuration. This method should work for you as well.

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:fieldj
ID: 41827591
Thanks, that is the method which I plan to use.

Can you confirm that it does definitely import all of the configuration including leases, reservations and scope options?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Learnctx
Learnctx earned 1000 total points
ID: 41827638
Using netsh does indeed restore all settings and data, including reservations. As a simple test you can do the backup and import on to a test server. But this is the process I have used in the past to move databases between servers and for upgrades (2003->2008->2012).
0
 

Author Comment

by:fieldj
ID: 41827661
Thanks
0