Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need some help with Microsoft Visual Studio C++ 2003

Posted on 2016-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
107 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-05
Hello,
when I want to debug my program and I did no change to the code
I allways get the window....debugNormal this windows show up if I did any change. But I will show up everytime.
The debug windows shows....debug windowThis is my version:
debug
That the windows shows up everytime was after I had enclosed a bitmap.
But this bitmap is saved.

Please help...what can I do?

Thank you.

Best regards,
Thomas
0
Comment
Question by:tsp2002
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoppo earned 2000 total points
ID: 41828256
Hi tsp2002,

first you should try if a 'Rebuild All' (from 'Build' menu) fixes the problem. If this doesn't help you should check if your project/solution contains unreferenced files (i.e. a file which was set to 'exclude from build' in the project but was deleted from harddisk - this doesn't cause an error but can lead to problems with solution-/class explorers. If this doesn't help you should check if some of your source files have a future-date.

If all of these doesn't help it probably can help deleting files VS previously built - I made good experiences using a script like the following to solve lots of strange VS problems:

del /s /a-r /q *.obj
del /s /a-r /q *.sbr
del /s /a-r /q *.pdb
del /s /a-r /q *.ncb
del /s /a-r /q *.ilk
del /s /a-r /q *.aps
del /s /a-r /q *.pch
del /s /a-r /q *.idb

Hope that helps,

ZOPPO
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 41828400
If you still are unable to build after following Zoppo's suggestions, then you could do what I did 12 years ago.

I just created a new set of empty projects and set their dependencies, copied all the source code from the old projects to the new ones, and then I was able to build again. No idea what caused my build problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsp2002
ID: 41829394
Zoppo,
how can I check if my  source files have a future-dates?
Please let me know, thank you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tsp2002
ID: 41829608
Hi Zoppo,
it was the future dates of my bitmap.
I saved the bitmaps again with paint to get a current date, and it works.
I have changed the date of my computer to December when I enclosed the bitmap.
I just wanted to see how my winter screen looks like.... will change my screen from Dec 1 to Dec 30.
Thank you for your help.

Best regards,
Thomas
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 41829664
Fine, you're welcome, I'm glad I could help.

Have a nice day,

Best regards,

ZOPPO
0