Solved

find phone numbers in excel

Posted on 2016-10-04
6
26 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-04
Hi all

A customer has given me a list of phone numbers and e-mail ect in excel and he wants to find the contacts by there phone
numbers whats the best  and easiest way to do this

thanks Davy
0
Comment
Question by:davy999
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
Comment Utility
Hi,

Could you send an example?

Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Paul Thomson
Comment Utility
Easiest way is to put filters on your header row and when you want to find a phone number click the drop down arrow on the header and enter some of the phone number digits into the search bar.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davy999
Comment Utility
Sounds good Paul

But how do i do that
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Thomson earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I'm using Excel 2010... I would highlight the header cells I want to add filter to, select the DATA ribbon and click the FILTER button. This will then add filtering to the highlighted cells.

To use this see picture attached.
Excel-Filtering.jpg
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HuaMinChen
Comment Utility
Hi,
You can have loop to scan through the Worksheet and check if the cell is having numbers inside and is with length like 8 digits.
Use numeric is check if cell value is numeric.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:davy999
Comment Utility
thanks Paul worked a treat
0