Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get row count of current SQL query

Posted on 2016-10-04
8
Medium Priority
?
90 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-04
Hi
Can you advise how to get the number of rows returned by the current SQL query?
thanks
Fergal

example code below returns 4 rows, I'd like to add a column called "row count" or similar which has a value of 4 in it:
SELECT geo,Ste,CodeName,ReturnTrimMMNumber,Warranty,SUM(NetSales) AS NetSalesTotal
FROM mytable
WHERE ReturnTrimMMNumber IN('933256')
GROUP BY  geo,Ste,CodeName,ReturnTrimMMNumber,Warranty
0
Comment
Question by:fjkilken
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 41827647
You'll get the row count in your front-end. But this depends on your front-end..

Otherwise:

WITH    Grouped
          AS ( SELECT   M.geo ,
                        M.Ste ,
                        M.CodeName ,
                        M.ReturnTrimMMNumber ,
                        M.Warranty ,
                        SUM(M.NetSales) AS NetSalesTotal
               FROM     mytable M
               WHERE    ReturnTrimMMNumber IN ( '933256' )
               GROUP BY M.geo ,
                        M.Ste ,
                        M.CodeName ,
                        M.ReturnTrimMMNumber ,
                        M.Warranty
             )
    SELECT  G.* ,
            C.NumRows
    FROM    Grouped G
            CROSS APPLY ( SELECT    COUNT(*)
                          FROM      Grouped
                        ) C ( NumRows ); 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41827655
Do you want to get the rowcount returned by the SELECT or do you just to want to see it printed somewhere?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41827672
Pls try..

SELECT geo,Ste,CodeName,ReturnTrimMMNumber,Warranty,SUM(NetSales) AS NetSalesTotal, COUNT(*) RowCounts
FROM mytable
WHERE ReturnTrimMMNumber IN('933256')
GROUP BY  geo,Ste,CodeName,ReturnTrimMMNumber,Warranty

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 41827760
@Pawan: COUNT(*) retuns the number of rows used in the aggregate (GROUP BY). It does not reflect the number of rows returned by the SELECT.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Pawan Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 41827766
thanks ste5an. Ohh...let me just change it.

May be this..Dont have anything to test now.

SELECT geo,Ste,CodeName,ReturnTrimMMNumber,Warranty,SUM(NetSales) AS NetSalesTotal, COUNT(*) OVER() RowCounts
FROM mytable
WHERE ReturnTrimMMNumber IN('933256')
GROUP BY  geo,Ste,CodeName,ReturnTrimMMNumber,Warranty

Open in new window

1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fjkilken
ID: 41827793
Thanks Pawan.
Can you also advise if the COUNT(*) OVER() can be used to get a count of rows for a particular condition?
ie; ReturnTrimMMNumber can have several values, is there a way to count the number of rows for each value using the syntax you supplied?
thanks
Fergal
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41827808
Yes we can...

You can use below..Here we are taking count by col1,col2..

COUNT(*) OVER(PARTITION BY col1,col2....etc)
0
 

Author Comment

by:fjkilken
ID: 41827809
excellent!
thanks a lot
0