Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Better way of writing the code

Posted on 2016-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
60 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-04
Hello,

  Is there a better of writing this code rather than repetition:

    If Me.BtnEditRecordHotelID.Enabled = True Then
                    ClsFrmMain.FormatMessage(3, "HotelID Update : ", "", "HotelID Update")
                Else
                    ClsFrmMain.FormatMessage(3, "HotelID Update : ", "", "HotelID Update")
                    Exit Sub
                End If

Open in new window


Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:RIAS
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Paweł earned 2000 total points
ID: 41827777
since it looks as if you're formating is the same why not pull it out of the if and just exit the sub if the Me.BtnEditRecordHotelID.Enable is false


ClsFrmMain.FormatMessage(3, "HotelID Update : ", "", "HotelID Update")

 If Me.BtnEditRecordHotelID.Enabled = false
     Exit Sub
End If
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41827779
   ClsFrmMain.FormatMessage(3, "HotelID Update : ", "", "HotelID Update")

  If Me.BtnEditRecordHotelID.Enabled = False Then
        Exit Sub
End If

Open in new window

1
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 41827783
Hi,

maybe
ClsFrmMain.FormatMessage(3, "HotelID Update : ", "", "HotelID Update")
If Me.BtnEditRecordHotelID.Enabled = False Then Exit Sub

Open in new window

Regards
1
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41827785
Cheers!
0