Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best desktop hardware collection software?

Posted on 2016-10-04
11
Medium Priority
?
77 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-06
Anyone suggest anything?
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Uttam Kumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 41827827
Earlier I was using Spiceworks and I was happy with it.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Luis Moura
Luis Moura earned 500 total points
ID: 41827854
Spiveworks
System Center
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:CHI-LTD
CHI-LTD earned 0 total points
ID: 41827868
Ive used it before actually. Could never get that much info from it.  Can i get RAM, CPU, and HDD from it, if so how?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Luis Moura
Luis Moura earned 500 total points
ID: 41828031
yes you can
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 41828345
Tech Support Alert's top choice is the free HWInfo. Works for me.

https://www.hwinfo.com
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 41829282
a couple more :
http://belarc.com/free_download.html      Belarc Advisor
      http://www.gtopala.com/                        SIW
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 41829403
are these network scan or local install only (i know belarc was)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41829635
you never mentioned network scan in your question
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 41829727
i assume most enterprise tools would be network capable
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 41830055
maybe this one can help then :  http://www.lansweeper.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 41831453
spiceworks looks much better since i last used it.
0