Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Free Online PDF Converter

Posted on 2016-10-04
2
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-04
Would anyone happen to know a free pdf converter that will allow me to convert the following file formats to pdf.
1. Word Documents
2. Image Files
3. Excel Files

I am looking for a online tool with minimal ads and one does not have a restriction on the number of files.

Thanks,
Aditya
0
Comment
Question by:giveindia
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41827889
Try CutePDF.

http://www.cutepdf.com/Products/CutePDF/writer.asp

After install you create your PDF through the Print Menu.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41828109
Re Rob's comment, CutePDF Writer is a great product, as are Bullzip, doPDF, Foxit Reader PDF Printer (part of the Foxit Reader install), Nitro PDF Creator (part of the Nitro Reader install), PDFCreator, PDF-XChange Printer (part of the PDF-XChange Editor install), PrimoPDF, and there are others. But they are all local installs. You said, "I am looking for a online tool..." so that's a different story. Here's a site for that:
https://www.freepdfconvert.com/
Convert Word, Excel, PowerPoint, Images and other files to PDF
Regards, Joe
2