Solved

Exchange 2007

Posted on 2016-10-04
20
28 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-05
I increased the size of mailbox of user and wanted to run managed folder assistant to have that effect immediately

I can start-managed folder assistant but when I run on that exchange user , it gives following error.

is something missing on that mailbox server which is also CAS
error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
  • 11
  • 5
  • 4
20 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
ID: 41827933
From this article you need to specify the server name for -Identity

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998864(v=exchg.80).aspx

Also take a look here for more information on how to schedule that command.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123958(v=exchg.80).aspx

At the bottom under "For More Information" there are links to other related commands.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41827934
Hi,

that command is not correct, since it is for Exchange 2013.

Use command below.

Start-ManagedFolderAssistant -Mailbox ChrisH

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
ID: 41827938
What SP  and RU level are you at?
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:ScottCha
ScottCha earned 250 total points
ID: 41827946
Exactly...see the examples towards the bottom of the first link I posted.  You will see there are no quotes in the command.

Start-ManagedFolderAssistant
Start-ManagedFolderAssistant -Identity ExchSrvr1, ExchSrvr2
Start-ManagedFolderAssistant -Mailbox Chris
Get-Mailbox -Anr Chr -DomainController DC01 | Start-ManagedFolderAssistant
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41827983
how will I know if my managed folder assistant works , as I want the mailbox size increased for lot of users

does it run in some online maintenance window or how will I configure

I don't want to run manually each time
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41828021
where should I schedule it to run
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 250 total points
ID: 41828078
Hi,

Check on Exchange server, Event viewer --> Application --> Look for event ID 10027 (MSExchangeMailboxAssistants)

It should tell you if it is running.

PS: For mailbox size increasing, that goes as soon as you change size. There is not wait time. Just increase it, and it will be changed.

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41828096
no when I increase the mailbox send and receive , I have to run managed folder assist each time , then it reflects the changes
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41828101
Oh, I see. I taught you are referring to mailbox size.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41828102
when I increased the mailbox size I have to run manually
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
ID: 41828139
To make sure the policy has been assigned correctly on a mailbox , you can use the following command to check:

Get-Mailbox yourmailbox | Select RetentionPolicy
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41828143
it shows blank
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41828153
Here it is: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123958(v=exchg.80).aspx

Check in Server Configuration --> Mailbox --> Mailbox Server --> Properties --> Messaging Records Management --> and check time set at  Schedule the Managed Folder Assistant.

There you can see when it is going to run, automatically.

Other time then that, you have to run it manually.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
ID: 41828154
This blog tells that the policy may not be immediately available after setting.

https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/samdrey/2011/11/16/exchange-2010-retention-policy-tag-not-available-immediately-after-definition-in-emc/

BTW...what SP and RU level are you at?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41828168
exchange 2007 sp3
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41828169
you mentioned about 2010
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41828348
Start-ManagedFolderAssistant
 Start-ManagedFolderAssistant -Identity ExchSrvr1, ExchSrvr2
 Start-ManagedFolderAssistant -Mailbox Chris
 Get-Mailbox -Anr Chr -DomainController DC01 | Start-ManagedFolderAssistant
I ran all the commands with no error

but it still doesn't show 3gb
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41828378
is it because there is no mrm policy defined but managedfolderassistant can still run
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41828451
does managed folder assistant requires managed folder mailbox policy defined on mailbox
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41829812
can you please let me know what is going on

 there are3 images of 1 mailbox one shows item size which is 1.5gb  I also got the same figure when I ran get-mailboxstatistics. but when checked under mailbox settings I see some different figure

 also he sent me another image which shows 9gb, so what is his actual size?

Capture.JPG
capture-1.jpg
Capture3.JPG
0