Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ping a url gives different ip addresses

Posted on 2016-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
105 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-05
Hi,
I pinged a url it gaves an ip 52.84.105.6
Again after sometime i pinged the same url now it gave : 52.84.105.74

what could be the reason for this ??
Also in wireshark i wanted to capture the traffic between this url and my computer.. But none of the ip given by ping showed up in wireshark.. I did saw something similar like : 52.84.105.254 Probably they are coming from the same machine which i pinged to.
But then within a capture it could also happen the data could be coming from 105.154 and 105.xx  
How do i apply filter in this case ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rohit Bajaj
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gaurav Singh
Gaurav Singh earned 500 total points
ID: 41827985
what is that url you are pinging? check the DNS records for the domain or URL on centralops.net
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:loftyworm
loftyworm earned 500 total points
ID: 41828010
Yep, DNS is the issue here.  Do an NSlookup and you can see what IP's are being returned.  They usually round robin, for NLB or clustering.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 41828203
DNS does not need to be a PROBLEM.  If this is a remote system then it could well be based on multiple servers with multiple IP addresses.  Nothing says that a URL will only ever resolve to a single IP Address.

So unless this is your own server and you KNOW that you only have a single NIC bound to the web service then that could all be perfectly correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rohit Bajaj
ID: 41829341
nslookup did gave a list of ip and one of them was what the wireshark was capturing..
So one way to filter for a particular host in wireshark will be put all ip addresses there and or statement in filter of wireshark...
Any better suggestion ??
Also all the ip addresses returned by nslookup had the same first three numbers  like A.B.C.X  
Only the X changed  and not the A,B,C  ....whats the reason for that?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 41829356
only the x changed because thats the range of IP Address that the hosting company assign to the servers that your site is hosted on.  Each of the listed IP's is almost certainly a different physical server in a farm in a datacentre.

Filter on the network address of  52.84.105.0/24 will give all of the hosts assuming they have a full class C allocated to the range.
0