Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel 2007 problem

Posted on 2016-10-04
2
Medium Priority
?
45 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-04
I am trying to have a cell copy/paste repeatedly by double clicking the lower right corner.  What I normally do itsclick the lower right corner of the selected cell twice (double click the lower right corner) and all the cells below will have that data copied into them.  Today for some reason that is not working. What should I look at?
0
Comment
Question by:wfcrr
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 41827957
Do you have a blank cell beneath?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 2000 total points
ID: 41828017
The double click relies on data in a neighbouring column.

If the column to the left and right are blank then the double click routine doesn't know the extent to fill down.
0