[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Trying to install Company VPN software on my Microsoft Surface Pro4 with Windows 10 installed error "You'll need a new app to open this jar"

Posted on 2016-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-18
Hello EE,

When I try to install my corporate VPN software on a users computer
Microsoft Surface Pro 4
Windows 10
I get a pop up "You'll need a new app to open this jar" error with a Look for an app in the Store message.
Any ideas?  I can't get this software installed.
0
Comment
Question by:operationsIT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41827999
Hi.

"jar" could mean "java archive". Those are processed usually by the java runtime environment. Download and install the latest, for a test:
http://download.oracle.com/otn-pub/java/jdk/8u101-b13/jre-8u101-windows-i586.exe (x86)
or
http://download.oracle.com/otn-pub/java/jdk/8u101-b13/jre-8u101-windows-x64.exe (x64)
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 41828571
What type of VPN do you have, the client might be for different OSs that might not have had VPN capabilities builtin,

You may need to add an app from the store and then only get the settings file from your company.

There are too many ways to achieve this, the situation, however, has to be clearly outline, Java based client, requires as McKnife pointed the installation of the JAVA VM either as the JRE (Runtime Environment provided in the link) or the full package, JDK...
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 41828575
Revisiting my download links, I notice they cannot work  without accepting the license agreement. So Download from http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/javase/downloads/jre8-downloads-2133155.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:operationsIT
ID: 41848180
Thanks!
0