[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

move the mailbox from one DAG to Another DAG exchange 2013 Fatal error

Posted on 2016-10-04
6
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-12
Hi Team,

We have Multi DAG exchange 2013 environment . Normally we will move the mailbox from one DAG to Another DAG.

But today when i pu moverequest from one DAG to another DAG to Exchange 2013

I have use New-MoveResquest command to do this but the move failed with the status "FailedOther" and with PercentComplete "95"%

When i try the commandlet Get-MoveRequestStatistics "Name of the Mailbox" -IncludeReport | FL Report , i have this error message

15/10/2014 16:55:30 [Mailbox] Fatal error UpdateMovedMailboxPermanentException has occurred
ObjectState                            : New

Do you know what i can do for this error?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Buntyquest
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41828105
Could it have to do with lower storage limits on the target database?

Does running "get-moverequest -Identity "USERNAME" | fl" provide any specific error information?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41828134
You can also try Get-MigrationUserStatistics to get error information.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj218695(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 41828141
Are you able to open mailbox? If failed, it might be still on old db. Bad items count is primary reason for mailbox move failure.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajit Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 41829797
I hope the above suggestions clarifies your concern. Moreover, please have a look at below links might helps you to get in more detailed:

UpdateMovedMailboxPermanentException has occurred

New-MoveRequest Fails at 95%:
https://blog.flaphead.com/2012/01/17/new-moverequest-fails-at-95/

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Buntyquest
ID: 41839907
after badmails switch  moved the mailvbox
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Buntyquest
ID: 41839908
thanks Kevin after badlimit switch user mai;lbox moved
1