Solved

Running Out of IP Addresses

Posted on 2016-10-04
9
125 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-10
Hello,
      We are running out of IP addresses on our LAN. The scope is 192.168.1.20 - 192.168.1.250. Between static IPs, Reserved IPs and all the mobile devices we are constantly bumping up against the limit. How can I increase the quantity of IP addresses available?
0
Comment
Question by:daskas27
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Darth Vader
Comment Utility
Hi,
changing your subnetmask can change things or even better use VLAN if possible to manage logical groups.
Modify DHCP, layer 3 switches and routers + firewall, and maybe proxy.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
Comment Utility
Perhaps introduce a second DHCP range for the wireless devices? You'll just have to use some routing to allow them to get back to the original range.
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I agree with adding a VLAN but you will need to put in routes for it.  

The alternative as Darth Vader recommends, is to change the subnet mask from 255.255.255.0 to 255.255.254.0 - this will give you 192.168.0.1 to 192.168.1.254 as usable addresses (that's essentially doubling the number you have).  But EVERYTHING must have it's subnet mask changed or they can have problems communicating.
2
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mdlinnett
Comment Utility
Just some general things, what is your DHCP lease time?  How about setting it to 24 hours?

Do you clear out reservations for defunct equipment regularly?

The guys above are correct but my suggestions can be useful practice.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kimberley from Paessler
Comment Utility
Is there a reason you're limiting yourself to the range 192.168.1.20 - 192.168.1.250?   There are lots more private IP addresses available, which you can use (as long as these ranges aren't already in use somewhere else in your company):
  • 192.168.0.0 - 192.168.255.255
  • 172.16.0.0 - 172.31.255.255
  • 10.0.0.0 - 10.255.255.255

If you're not the person responsible for assigning IP ranges in your company, then ask the person who is if you can have an additional range to use.  The easiest (most optimal) additional range for you would be 192.168.0.1 to 192.168.1.254, as LeeW mentioned above.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
Comment Utility
Actually, just to add to the list of possibilities, it is a good idea to have your static IPs (servers?) in a separate range than your dynamic IPs anyway. So if you move your dynamic IPs to a new range, you can assign it the full range and get even more IPs that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:daskas27
Comment Utility
I like the sound of Lee's suggestion "change the subnet mask from 255.255.255.0 to 255.255.254.0 - this will give you 192.168.0.1 to 192.168.1.254 as usable addresses (that's essentially doubling the number you have).  But EVERYTHING must have it's subnet mask changed or they can have problems communicating." But am a little concerned with "Changing EVERYTHING" to the new subnet mask.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Ok.  Care to elaborate?  

If you don't understand networking, I'd suggest hiring a professional to do it for you.  If you change the mask, then only devices with the same mask can communicate!

Your only other option is to add a new logical network and a router between the two of them.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
Comment Utility
But am a little concerned with "Changing EVERYTHING" to the new subnet mask
I suspect a lot of your device are getting their address from DHCP? So changing the subnet mask the the DHCP server hands out will look after a lot of things.

If you wish, Experts Exchange offers the ability to hire an Expert to help you with things like this. This could either be a Gig (short term project) or may even be a candidate for Live Help.
0