Solved

Boot external USB drive using MDT Media

Posted on 2016-10-04
20
43 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-13
I have three machines here that will not boot up to the drive.  I have used: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/dn481547.aspx?f=255&MSPPError=-2147217396 as a reference.
One machine boots then hangs.  The other two dont even give me the option to see the USB drive.

Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 9
  • 7
  • 4
20 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:loftyworm
Comment Utility
Drivers.  When I am trying to do this stuff, it has always come back to the drivers.
If you would like more, I would need a lot more details.

my ¢2
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
post the systems you are using, and what usb port you use : usb 2 or 3
post also the usb stick type - is it usb 2 or 3

if you have an uefi system - you need to disable secure boot first
https://itsfoss.com/disable-uefi-secure-boot-in-windows-8/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
okay first machine is a dell optiplex gx620 and the second was a dell optiplex gx 745
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
usb 2 (i believe)
Nothing regards UEFI.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
plse answer the questions i ask for good feedback; i asked :
post the systems you are using, and what usb port you use : usb 2 or 3
 post also the usb stick type - is it usb 2 or 3

it looks to me that your usb drive is not made correct; to be sure - test it on ANOTHER system
if it still does not boot - you have an answer for 1 prroblem
the system that does not see your stick - you should enter the bios, and set it as first boot device in boot priority
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
machines are USB2 and the drive is USB2.
it boots fine on a newer machine dell optiplex 3040.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:loftyworm
Comment Utility
Have you flashed the BIOS?  Have you set the boot order?  For the one that is not seeing it at all, that there is something in the bios that needs to be turned on.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:loftyworm
Comment Utility
I did a little digging, does this BIOS match you own?

OnBoard Devices > USB Controller > (Select) On
Save and exit.
Press F12 on boot, and select USB device.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
does the gx620 hang - or boot?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
Running A11 of the bios.
USB all on.
Fro USB doesn't show USB drive, rear does.    But selected boot device not available...
Doesnt boot
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
As does my GX745 Dell!!

The HPs i have are fine.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
The Dell only has usb 2 ports
did you make stick for usb 2 or 3?
and did you check if it works on usb2 ?( another system)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
Its an MDT media setup on this http://www.seagate.com/docs/pdf/datasheet/disc/ds_ext_desktop.pdf
looking at thje specs of the 620 and 745 they are usb 2 also.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:loftyworm
Comment Utility
Have you contacted dell?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
No, im close to giving up on these
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
probably the drive has not his own power, and the system cannot supply enough
usb 2 deleiversmax 5 V at 0.5 A = max 2.5 W

you can connect it to a powered usb hub - then it should work
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
looks that way.. :(
was told non powered usb2 & 3 would work!?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
on a usb 3 port it would work yes
but Many - if not most usb 2 ports lack power for powering up a drive
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
well even the usb 3 drive isnt booting in the usb3 port...
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
that is often so
it has to be supported in the bios as bootable
0