Solved

Changing the date format from  dd/mm/yyyy to ddmmyy in excel 2010

Posted on 2016-10-04
8
76 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-04
Hi

I have an  2010 excel file with 200 user details  and their date of birth is populated in  dd/mm/yyyy ( 29/06/2001)on one of the colums.
I want to convert this format into ddmmyy  (290601) . This data is on colum H and if i go to the particular row and remove the / and 20, some other date populates.

Please let me know if there is a way to achieve this.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 250 total points
ID: 41828048
Assuming your date is in H2 then try this....
=TEXT(DATE(RIGHT(H2,4),MID(H2,4,2),LEFT(H2,2)),"ddmmyy")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41828062
Or you may try the following code to change the dates in the desired format...

Sub ChangeDateFormat()
Dim lr As Long
Dim rng As Range, cell As Range
lr = Cells(Rows.Count, "H").End(xlUp).Row
Set rng = Range("H2:H" & lr)
For Each cell In rng
   cell = Format(cell.Value, "ddmmyy")
Next cell
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 41828063
Use a custom format. Enter the dates CORRECTLY when typing them in - for example 6/29/01 but set the custom format for the cells to be "ddmmyy"
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 41828064
All the 200 date of birth is on the colum H  and it starts from H2 to H218
Please post me the formula for this

Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 250 total points
ID: 41828073
I assume default date format at your end is US date format i.e. mm/dd/yyyy so the dates what you get won't be recognized as dates. Remember that dates are treated as numbers by Excel behind the scene and in this case your dates look like dates but they are text strings.

To convert them to the desired format, try one of the suggested solutions.
If you place the formula in I2, you just need to copy it down and if you go for the VBA solution, you just need to run the code once to get all the dates in column H into the desired date format.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 41828094
Hi Subodh

Please post me step by step instructions and my Excel sheet is called data
All the 200 date of birth is on the colum H  and it starts from H2 to H218
Thanks
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 41828125
Repeat - use a custom format but enter the dates in whatever local date format you normally use.
This is simple.  Right click the column (or select the cells), select format cells, select custom under category, type in "ddmmyy" as the format.

DONE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 41828170
Thanks you very much Lee
0