Solved

Cannot join to domain

Posted on 2016-10-04
16
79 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-26
Setting up a new employee using a laptop running Win7Pro. Our SBS 2008 is our DC.  I am trying to "map a network drive" and having trouble doing that, but I think the real problem has something to do with the computer not being joined to the domain?  When I was not able to connect to network drive, I decided to look at Join a Domain or Workstation and when I enter the users credentials, it said it found some sort of record for this computer, but the next window says "Your computer could not be joined to the domain because the following error occurred:  Access is denied.
0
Comment
Question by:wfcrr
16 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
ID: 41828147
So is the laptop actually joined to the domain?  Look at the properties of the computer and in AD to see if it's actually there.

If not, join  it to the domain.

You may need to did-join it to a workgroup, delete the computer from AD then re-add it.

Make sure this working before you try to get to any network resources.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Darth Vader
ID: 41828151
Check if computer is in the domain too. Also try DOMAIN\USER for login credentials. Is the user account in active state in AD Users and Computers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 41828172
If you guys could give really idiot proof instruction, that would great. I am novice to this and have a head cold today and having hard time just remembering my name.  What do I click on on the laptop and what to click on in the SBS 2008?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 41828297
@ Vader, I see the user in AD Users and Groups. Not sure how to tell if it is in active state...what do I look at?

@ScottCha, what do I look at?  I know I had another user working from this machine and it worked fine. Now have a different (new employee) user and having this issue. I apologize, I need a little more clarification on where to look.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 41828826
Click Start, right click Computer and select Properties
Half way down the screen you'll see if its domain joined or not - it will either say Domain and give the name of your domain or Workgroup(which means not domain joined)
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 41828903
Hey, smkeown777, good to hear from you!!!!

It says contuso.local.  That is our domain.  Wonder what else I need to check?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 41828906
Right well that means you are on the domain
What user are you logging in as?
When you login as that user and try to map a drive what happens? Access denied? Has that user permissions for the drive itself? Is there other users who DO have access - can you login as those users and see if they can map the drive from this machine?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 41828936
If I log on with my credentials, I can map the network drive.

If I log on with new user creds and try to map network drive, it can't find the path to the network drive. I have tried browsing to it and I have tried entering the path manually.

Another odd thing is this user cannot logon using the VPN logon.  I have to log them on the computer and then connect the VPN.  We are VPN'd to our main office. I usually log on using a VPN logon by pressing the little blue icon in the lower right corner. That shows up when I am at the login screen and do a Ctrl Alt Delete, then click Switch User, then the blue icon appears and I select it and enter the user name and password. For some reason I cannot get this new user logged on using the VPN logon method. I have to log them on then connect the VPN after the user is logged on....so that is one odd thing.

If you have a moment, can you also look at this question?

https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28974344/Laptop-won't-display-to-other-monitors.html
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 41828954
So that would tell me the permissions on the share are not allowing the user to map to it...
I'm off now for the night over here but you need to check the permissions on your drive share on the server and see if that new user has access etc...

No clue about the VPN right now
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 41842215
@smckeown777, I think there is something to do with the user permissions and possibly how that computer is set.  I took it to our datacenter and tried logging on VPN while on that LAN and got same result...could not VPN new user, but, I could VPN my user.  I think I need to go into some of the settings on the user profile on that machine?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 41842238
Right well VPN is a little out of my league - no idea what permissions or how you give permissions for a user to allow them to vpn...
Have you done this before or is this your first time? Creating users and allowing VPN I mean?

Somebody else might have an answer to that issue I'm just not hot on VPN stuff
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 41842253
I think it has something to do with user being added to certain groups or something.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:smckeown777
smckeown777 earned 125 total points
ID: 41842330
Ok well check what groups your working user is in and add to those groups as a test and see what happens...
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 125 total points
ID: 41845547
Whenever you create a new user (AD or Workgroup), you need to check the groups and existing peer user belongs to and add the new user to those groups.  If the groups were set up cleanly and logically, it should be fairly easy.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 250 total points
ID: 41845836
Have you checked the group membership of the account in question? Might be possible it is not in the necessary groups for access to the network share that you've having issues with.
0