Solved

Need help configuring brother nw printer for wireless

Posted on 2016-10-04
28
62 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-08
Here's the documentation.  I have a desktop and a router.  Trying to determine which pages are the pages for my setup.  This guide is hard to read!  Any help is appreciated.  http://download.brother.com/welcome/doc002892/cv_mfc9125cn_eng_net.pdf

Thank you,
Mark88
0
Comment
Question by:Mark O'Brien
  • 13
  • 8
  • 7
28 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 41828231
Exactly what model printer do you have? Assuming that you have the wireless-capable printer (MRC-9325CW), what you need would start at page 21.

Next couple pages are some descriptions of settings and the like. Most wireless networks use WPA-PSK or WPA2-PSK as the authentication method (assuming that yours has a password on it). AES is the most common encryption for recent wireless routers (if that does not work, use TKIP).

I assume this is just going on a home wireless network, so you want to follow the instructions for an Infrastructure Mode setup. Go down to page 28 and you start getting to the details that are more relevant to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 41828250
yes I have the MRC-9325CW, home nw with desktop and router
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 41828260
I dont know if p.27 pertains since I have no idea what the aoss or wifi protected is.
I dont see that on the router
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 41828261
Then yes, you should start at page 21, read the relevant bits, then head for page 28 and work your way from there. The instructions on page 28 seem like they would by far be the simplest for you to get things set up. Just make sure you have a USB cable (which is only used for getting things set up, then would no longer be needed)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Uttam Kumar
ID: 41828269
Page 25 should help you to get it configured it for Infrastructure mode. You need to have the router ssid and the password, in case you use WPS, check page 29, Page 40 should help you ti use the software supplied and get the home network configuration for printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 41828277
Do I need the cd?  We just moved and I dont have all my stuff yet
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Uttam Kumar
ID: 41828279
Once your printer gets the IP address, even without installing the printer software, you can use the 'Add Printer Feature" of the OS to get the printer detected over the network.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Uttam Kumar
ID: 41828284
You can download the softeare as per your OS from the link http://support.brother.com/g/b/downloadtop.aspx?c=us&lang=en&prod=mfc9125cn_us_as
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Uttam Kumar
ID: 41828288
The software will help you to get the manufacturer driver for the OS rather then default OS driver
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 41828289
I already installed the SW from the website.  So I can print with a lan cable.  Im just trying to get the wireless up now
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 41828296
Ahh. You are honestly better off uninstalling the software and starting from scratch following the wizard to do wireless.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Uttam Kumar
ID: 41828301
Fine, you have to disconnect  the LAN cable as Networking is available from one source at a time, then once your put the SSID/password or configure WPS, your printer will start working wireless.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 41828302
what wizard?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Uttam Kumar
Uttam Kumar earned 250 total points
ID: 41828305
do you have the ssid/key with you are you use WPS in your home?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 41828306
The wizard that you follow when you run the software. If you still have the download, you can use that after the uninstallation and reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 41828329
Yes I have the ssid and pwd.  Im confused though.  Are you saying unistall and reinstall the SW w/o the lan cable attached or????
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Uttam Kumar
ID: 41828347
When you are installing the software, in the middle it will ask you to connect the printer, either thru LAN or wifi, once you select the appropriate option, it will detect the printer in the list, you select the printer model, then continue, if error says could not find printer, it means printer is not connected to the router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 41828353
Ok.  And which page is the page to connect the printer to the router.  That was one of my main questions for this setup.  The directions are really confusing.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 41828383
This is why I recommended the setup on page 28. The settings for the wireless network would all be done on the printer for you during the walkthrough. The directions for that are on pages 40 and 41.

The other way would be to connect the printer to the wireless network as Uttam has been pointing out and then setting up the software. That requires you to look at pages 34 - 37 to get the printer connected, then run the software to get the printer set up on the PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 41828393
Is there any way to go from where I am now?  
1) SW installed on desktop
2) Need to do ? ______________________
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 250 total points
ID: 41828404
You'd be better off starting from scratch with the directions I've written below. Trying to do otherwise will frustrate you, especially from the aspect of getting scanning to work.

1) Uninstall software. Once finished, reboot the PC.
2) Disconnect LAN cable from printer. Get a USB cable.
3) Assuming you still have the download of the software, run it so that you get to the point of setting it up again.
4) Follow instructions from pages 40-41.
5) Put USB cable away somewhere as it'll no longer be needed and everything will be all set up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 41828410
Ok I will try that today or tomorrow.  Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 41832931
printer

So I did everything.  Wizard asked me to disconnect the usb and this window appeared.  Then the printer printed a test page!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 41832942
So I guess it's working.  That was actually pretty easy with the temporary usb.  I'll never forget that again.

Also, this printer's been in storage for about a year and now it's saying that magenta, yellow, and black are low, but I dont think they are.  How can I verify the level?

Thank you,
Mark88
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Uttam Kumar
ID: 41832972
Only the software will tell you the level, power off system, take out the cartridges and hold with both hand at the corners without touching the ink drum, read manual if an issue, then move from left to right, kind of shake is slowly 8-9 times and put it back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 41833771
Ok will try that too
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 41833785
You might also need to run some jobs for it to get somewhat of an idea again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 41835443
Thank you so much techs!
0