Solved

Date Range Syntax Access 2003

Posted on 2016-10-04
10
45 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-08
I would like some syntax eamples for Access 2003 for date range queries.

Thanks,

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:submarinerssbn731
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Pawan Kumar Khowal
Pawan Kumar Khowal earned 125 total points
ID: 41828258
Try this..

SELECT * from TableName WHERE CDATE(ColumnName) between #2016-01-01# and #2016-01-31#
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 125 total points
ID: 41828318
Your date field should be of data type Date, thus CDate is not needed. It is simply:

Select * From YourTable Where YourDateField Between #2016/07/01# And #2016/08/31#

Open in new window


Or what do you have in mind?

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 41828321
Thanks to you both!!!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar Khowal
ID: 41828333
Sir, if you dont need more info on this question, Could you please accept one or more answer as solution and close the question.

Thank you!
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
Dale Fye (Access MVP) earned 125 total points
ID: 41828364
Another issue you need to understand is that if your Date field contains time values as well as the date, then in order to get all of the records for today, it would be best to use a criteria like:

WHERE [YourDateField] >= #2016/09/04# AND [yourDateField] < #2016/09/05#

By default, Access uses the date format "mm/dd/yy" when referring to dates, but the syntax displayed above "yyyy/mm/dd" is more acceptable for international applications.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 125 total points
ID: 41828534
Since when is a literal a good example?  Do you hard code dates in your queries?

1.  Refer to controls on a form - make sure they are defined as date format:
Where SomeDate Between Forms!yourform!StartDate and Forms!yourform!EndDate

2. Other cfields in the query
Where SomeDate Between StartDate and EndDate

3. Using TempVars (probably not available in A2003)
Where SomeDate Between tvStartDate.Value and tvEndDate.Value
0
 

Author Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 41848915
Thanks to you all!
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Pawan Kumar Khowal
Pawan Kumar Khowal earned 125 total points
ID: 41869663
CDATE function to used since we don't know what is the data type of the column. The Author has not mentioned it.

So effectively if the data type if Date then we can remove but if the data type is other than date then we may need to convert it before comparison. We came across many examples where the date is stored as char/Varchar, so thats why CDate is mentioned.

For example - https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28979395/Need-help-with-a-query.html?notificationFollowed=178317537#a41863244

Also even if is used it will do the job.

Anyways ! Thanks !
Pawan
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 41875980
Using CDate([ColumnName]) is not a typical method used when filtering for a date range.
0