Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access question - internal training

Posted on 2016-10-04
9
Medium Priority
?
110 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-18
Greetings!

I am looking for best of class suggestions for building an internal training system within an access application.

For example:
A new hire needs to refresh their knowledge on how to run daily reports. (Or any task within the system)

I figure there may be an existing access db that I could bolt on or reference through a button on each screen. Or maybe it is hyoerlinks connected to word docs?

Thanks for your thoughts and insights as always:)

Dennis
0
Comment
Question by:DGWhittaker
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:COACHMAN99
ID: 41828408
If I understand correctly, you need a reminder/scheduler utility to track training by user?
if so, who will monitor/adjudicate and update the 'training completed' records?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 41828511
Access based internal training
First step
List subject matter ā€“ daily reports, requisition forms, calendar input, etc
Collect the refresher info ā€“ files, regular classes, power point, etc
The data base additions
A query which returns a list of refresher subjects and the type of refresher materials
A click on a subject will call up a form which will return a form which lists the selected subject, the type of study material, and a link to that material. There will be blank spaces for the student to fill in his name, company ID, start time, end time, and suggestions. The form will go to a section of the main company data base where this item can be accessed by the employee (to fill in the end time and suggestion box).
0
 

Author Comment

by:DGWhittaker
ID: 41828550
Thanks for the follow up question!

Not so much.
More of an on the fly system where users can quickly get an overview of how to perform a specific task they have been assigned. No monitoring required. If the user has a question the manager would simply remind them to click the button with a ?.

I hope this brings clarity:)
Dennis
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 41828768
If you already have documents that describe the process, then the Access app can just be a table that contains links to existing documents.  You would build a form that allows the user to search for a particular application and when he clicked on a "link", you would use the FollowHyperlink method to find the document or even webpage.  I frequently do this for applications by adding buttons to certain forms and if the user clicks on the button, the app opens a document pertaining to the form in question.

If you are just building the documentation, you can try building it using Access and produce it as Access reports.  I would need to know more about the requirements to know which path to choose.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Eric Sherman
ID: 41828775
Why not just store the various help files in .PDF format then use the method below for the OnClick Event of your ? Buttons.

Private Sub HelpButton1_Click()
If Dir("C:\Documents\HelpFiles\HelpFile1.PDF") = "" Then
    MsgBox "The required PDF file to view has been deleted or missing!!", vbCritical, ""
    Exit Sub
Else
FollowHyperlink "C:\Documents\HelpFiles\HelpFile1.PDF"
End If
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:DGWhittaker
ID: 41828806
Thanks All!

I like the idea of building the documentation within Access as it would force consistency in the documents regardless of who creates the document.

This of course begs the question of how to auto grab the right report based on the location of the button. I suppose there would be a way to tie it to the form name it is being called from?

 Looking for some insights as always.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Eric Sherman
ID: 41828944
<<<<<I like the idea of building the documentation within Access as it would force consistency in the documents regardless of who creates the document>>>>

Access really does not have the built in functionality to do that outright.  You could use M/S Word to create the documentation the embed or link that document into a Form Object in Access based.

ET
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 2000 total points
ID: 41830437
The button knows where it is and so each button references a unique document.  If you don't want to hard-code the paths scattered around the app, you could create a table.  Then the button would reference the row ID.  So button X would reference row 39.  The table should separate the path from the document name to make it easier to move the documents.  The FollowHyperlink method can concatenate the two parts to form a name.  If you have a combination of documents (pdf, xlxs, doc, txt, etc) and web pages,  Use the same technique.  The web address except for the actual document name in the path field and the doc name in the doc name field.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DGWhittaker
ID: 41848003
Thanks Pat!
Dennis
0