?
Solved

Microsoft backup on Server 2012 R Standard server

Posted on 2016-10-04
9
Medium Priority
?
78 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
I have a Dell PowerEdge R730XD running 2012 R Standard server 96GB ram, 12TB RAID 10 SAS with an external drive for backup
I started the M.S. backup on Friday evening to do a full backup which it completed. after the first backup it's failing, I suspect it's simply running out of time. Can I get some suggestions here?
If I can't get M.S. backups to work I'll install Acronis to do this

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 41828263
Sorry, here is more info. The external is a simple USB 3 unit with a 6TB drive, I suspect it can be the size of this drive not supported by M.S. backup but if that's true why would it complete the first time? attached is the details of the backup schedule and error
MS-backup-issue.pdf
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 41828421
Are you running more than one scheduled backup at a time?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 41828434
no just one nightly at 8:00 pm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mdlinnett
ID: 41828895
It's running fine.  The issue is that the job isn't finished by the time it needs to start again.

How many of these backup devices do you have? One per day?

You need to do a differential backup so that, per backup device, you have one big backup that takes a long time.  The subsequent backups should then backup only those files that have changed, and therefore not take as long.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 41828911
so when I need to recover, what happens? recovery needs to look at all devices?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Mdlinnett earned 2000 total points
ID: 41828912
No it's device based, each device is enough on it's own to restore your full backup.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 41828916
I do have a USB unit that holds 5 drives
any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mdlinnett
ID: 41828926
What is your current rotation schedule? Is it once per week or once per day?  It isn't really a factor I don't think as the change you need to make is for the job as a whole, regardless of the number of devices used.

I've just been looking at the Windows Server Backup window on a VM I have, and the settings you're looking for are on the right hand side of the window > Configure Performance Settings...

From here you can choose to, rather than a full backup every night, check what has changed and update those files only.

See how you get on with that but rest assured, your backup IS working :).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 41835284
Thanks I ended up using Acronis instead
0