Solved

"Bootstrapping" powershell scripts

Posted on 2016-10-04
8
49 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-08
I'm trying to set up all the necessary WMI settings for monitoring a workstation by running a local powershell script.
It's going pretty well.  I'm at the stage where it's about ready for production.

Remaining to solve:
I have all the files on a file share and can copy and import modules from there.  
But the workstations aren't set to run scripts.  So I need to first set them up for "unrestricted" as none of my scripts are signed.
(Then I can set them back to "undefined" when I'm finished).
Ideally, I think I'd want to do everything from a single command or desktop shortcut.
(This must be a fairly typical objective).

So how might you suggest I do that?
Right now I have to run some powershell commands to get things started.
While *I* can do that, it's more tedious and not so "exportable" to others.

For example:
Set-ExecutionPolicy Unrestricted
         (and respond "A")
Copy "\\server\c\\Scripts\MyScript.ps1" "$($Env:Temp)"
Import-Module "$($Env:Temp)\MyScript.ps1"

How to fire off all 3 commands without having to type them all and give a response as well?
A simple one-liner would be great!
0
Comment
Question by:Fred Marshall
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 41828377
You can temporarily bypass the execution policy to run a script.
Example..
Powershell.exe -ExecutionPolicy Bypass -Command C:\Users\Username\Desktop\Test.ps1

Open in new window

1
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 41828702
and if the .ps1 file is on a server?
I tried that and it didn't like it. A folder in the server path has spaces in its name and the error seems related to that.  I tried using double quotes around the string and around the foldername and neither helped.  Sorry I'm so new at this...

I do presume that the example you gave would be run from within PowerShell as that seems to almost work.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41828713
You can run the line from a batch file, a link, PowerShell or whatever.

I would use
Powershell.exe -ExecutionPolicy Bypass -File 'C:\Users\User name\Desktop\Test.ps1'

Open in new window

which works with spaces.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41828718
For using -Command you would have to write
-Command '& "C:\Users\User name\Desktop\Test.ps1" '

Open in new window

1
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 41828751
As Qlemo mentioned -File should work

-Command should be..
-Command "& 'C:\Users\User name\Desktop\Test.ps1'"

Open in new window

1
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 41828763
I tried this on the local computer:
powershell.exe -ExecutionPolicy Bypass -Command C:\Start_WMI.ps1

Open in new window

and this worked.

Then I tried it back on the server like this:
powershell.exe -ExecutionPolicy Bypass -Command  '&"\\10.0.1.194\c\0 AA Scanner\Scripts\Start_WMI.ps1"'

Open in new window

This one still gets stuck with this error:
& : The term '\\10.0.1.194\c\0' is not recognized as the name of a cmdlet, function, script file, or operable
program. Check the spelling of the name, or if a path was included, verify that the path is correct and try again.
At line:1 char:2
+ &\\10.109.1.194\c\0 AA Scanner\Scripts\Start_WMI.ps1
+  ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : ObjectNotFound: (\\10.0.1.194\c\0:String) [], CommandNotFoundException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : CommandNotFoundException

Open in new window

So, it seems that the [zero] [space] remains an issue.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 300 total points
ID: 41828772
powershell.exe -ExecutionPolicy Bypass -Command  "& '\\10.0.1.194\c\0 AA Scanner\Scripts\Start_WMI.ps1'"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 200 total points
ID: 41829575
Subsun is correct, the double quotes need to be outermost, and the ticks inside, Nevertheless. you should use the -File syntax.
0