?
Solved

Windows Server Backup Fails "System Cannot Find File Specified"

Posted on 2016-10-04
14
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-15
Server 2008 R2 Standard SP1
DC, Exchange, DNS, DHCP

A few weeks ago my local backups began to fail on my DC. The error thrown is simply "The system cannot find the file specified" on my data partition. Windows partition, System Reserved partition both back up fine, most of the data drive backs up fine but about 75% of the way through it seems to fail.
0
Comment
Question by:TechGuy_007
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41828363
Run a chkdsk /f /r on the partition that fails (the server will probably need to reboot to do this, and depending on the size of the partition and the number of errors to fix, this can take a long time, so do this during "off" hours).
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41828792
If it does not show a specific file which it refers to then running CHKDSK on that system is recommended.
If CHKDSK does not fix the problem then try to take backup to different storage, sometime MS Backup behaves this way if storage has write/read issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechGuy_007
ID: 41829757
Will try CHKDSK tonight and post results. Thank you for the help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechGuy_007
ID: 41834156
Chkdsk did not help, I reinstalled WSB yesterday and the backup did complete successfully last night. I will keep an eye on it for a few days and close this if reinstalling the  WSB feature ends up being the fix.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41834271
So the reinstalling should normally clean up the logs and events plus generate new GUID storage. Did you try simply point it to different storage? That could have helped as well.
Frankly speaking I would recommend you using third party backup solution. They are more convenient and reliable than WSB. Yes, they cost money but at the end you understand that third party solution is worth of its price.
Symantec, Paragon, Acronis, Shadow Protect, Veeam etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechGuy_007
ID: 41836830
So, after reinstalling, the backups worked for 4 days then failed again with the same error last night. I'm running chkdsk on the destination drives now. I'm already using two different destination drives that are switched each day, so I don't think it's an issue with those. Would like to avoid a 3rd party solution if possible, but the option is on the table.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41836905
Try cleaning up the logs and events of WBS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechGuy_007
ID: 41838954
Just inside event viewer? I did that today, will post results tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41839084
Yes, the last result information is gathered by WSB from Event Viewer. Sounds lame - but it is so. I have had this experience where I had to clean up WSB Events in Event Viewer - Applications - Backup (if I remember it correctly now).
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechGuy_007
ID: 41840413
Yep, backup successful last night. So it's the logs in Event Viewer causing issues? Will that one cleanup do the trick, or will I have to do this as a matter of routine? Also - thank you for the help!
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 41840569
As far as my experience says it works till the backup process breaks up due to some reason like drive disconnection or too much data in temp folder. Ones the problem is resolved you have to clean up the events again so that WSB stops its memory flashbacks about last broken process.
And you are welcome!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41888581
Did the issue reoccur?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechGuy_007
ID: 41888617
Gave up - been using Veeam for weeks with no issue. Working on switching all of my servers over now. WSB seemed to work so well for years; lately I've been having issues with it across many environments - mostly on 2008 / 2011 machines.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41888796
Unfortunately for Microsoft the WSB is not the prio 1 in development.
1
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Here's a look at newsworthy articles and community happenings during the last month.
This article outlines the struggles that Macs encounter in Windows-dominated workplace environments – and what Mac users can do to improve their network connectivity and remain productive.
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…
Two types of users will appreciate AOMEI Backupper Pro: 1 - Those with PCIe drives (and haven't found cloning software that works on them). 2 - Those who want a fast clone of their boot drive (no re-boots needed) and it can clone your drive wh…

850 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question