[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to display a notice after CTRL-ALT-DELETE in non domain joined Windows 8.1 PRo

Posted on 2016-10-04
3
Medium Priority
?
70 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-04
I have managed to do this on our domain joined PCs but when i create a similar local policy for some other PCs the meessage doesnt appear.

The PCs have one user which is a member of the local administrators group.

I have used this as a guide to creating a similar local policy: http://prajwaldesai.com/how-to-configure-legal-notices-on-domain-computers-using-group-policy/

Which did nothing. Then I forced the user to press CTRL-ALT-DELETE using this guide - https://jimmah.com/vista/Administration/ctrl_alt_delete.aspx

Still no notice. I now have to press CTRL-ALT-DELETE. Then I get the usual user icon which when clicked, takes me straight in to the desktop - no notice.

What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:roy_batty
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Emmanuel Adebayo earned 1500 total points
ID: 41828388
1. Edit the registry by Press Windows + R to display Run command.
Type "Regedit" from the command prompt

2. Browse to: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE->SOFTWARE->Microsoft->WindowsNT->CurrentVersion->Winlogon
From there Set Value of Legal NoticeText and LegalNoticeCaption to 1.

3. Close The window.

4. Next, enter Gpedit.msc from the command, By pressing Windows + R Key.
Navigate through Local Computer Policy->ComputerConfiguration->Windows Settings->Local Policies->Security Options

In the right pane window find INTERACTIVE LOGIN: Message text for users attempting to log on type your warning away in that box.**

5. Click on it Type your Msg,Save and Exit,

6. Reboot the PC, You Will find Your message Before Login Screen.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41828436
Only domain joined PC's use CAD to logon to the PC. On PC's that aren't domain joined, you don't use CAD to logon, rahter you just see the users accounts available and you directly select them to logon.

Besides, that, all PC should always have a standard account along with the Admin one, and all users should only use that to logon to the PC. If they need to do something as an Admin, UAC will pop-up and then they can use the Admin's credentials.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:roy_batty
ID: 41828461
if I edit the registry and add to two "1" values, then two "1"s appear on the login screen. so I edited the registry again, this time adding the actual text I want instead of the 1s. Now I get the message before anyone can login, which is what I want. there appears to be no need for the gpedit part.
0