?
Solved

MAcbook and iPAd Pro

Posted on 2016-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
91 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-10-05
Hi,

Does anyone know if I can split my Macbook screen with my iPad so that i can use it as an additional screen?
1
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Santos
ID: 41828401
I believe the capability exists through the use of a third-party app on your iPad. In other words, the feature is not a built in feature, but it can be accomplished by downloading an app on your iPad. Open your iPad app store and search for “Extra Display”.  There will be a list of available apps that can do what you're asking.

Also, if you need another display and it doesn't need to be on your iPad specifically, and if you have El Capitan OSX, you can 3 finger swipe up on your Macbook trackpad, then you can click the + sign to create another desktop display.  You can switch back and forth to each display by swiping 3 fingers right or left.  You can also drag applications to each desktop display as necessary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 41828662
Thanks, I already use the multiple desktops option but I would like another display.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Santos
Kyle Santos earned 1000 total points
ID: 41828664
Thanks, I already use the multiple desktops option but I would like another display.
Let me know which app you decide to go with.  I would like to know what you think is best. :)
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 41829343
The only one I'd recommend is Duet Display - https://itunes.apple.com/en/app/duet-display/id935754064?mt=8

It requires the iPad to be connected to the Mac via cable.
You also need a fairly recent MacBook < 5 years old running OSX Mavericks or newer.

Don't bother with any of the WiFi based apps as the lag is awful and renders the extended display largely unusable for most purposes
1
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 41829447
Thanks guys. Yes Duet seems to be the best out there.

I've just downloaded it, so i'll give it a shot, thanks.
0