Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My Code Samples - What Do You Think?

Posted on 2016-10-04
6
Medium Priority
?
79 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-14
This may be a bit unique, in that it's not a coding problem, but it's nevertheless a scenario where input and expertise would be valued.

I've had a few interviews over the last few months and it's been a good situation in that I'm currently under contract so I'm not in a desperate frame of mind when I go in to be considered.

Without exception, the interviews have gone very well. In some instances, I left thinking, based on the conversation, that the gig was mine to lose.

But I've had several situations where they would come back and say that I wasn't a good fit and they would reference my Code Samples as being a point of concern.

I realize that there are "Human Resources" type responses that often come across as vague, but I wanted to get some folks to look at what I'm putting in front of employers and get some feedback as far as how to better present myself.

I don't perceive myself as being "all that," and I'm not fishing for affirmation. I want guys who are either in positions of authority or have the experience that qualifies them as being good "critics" of how I'm presenting my "stuff."

My Code Samples: http://www.brucegust.com/portfolio/sample_code/

What's lacking? What can be tweaked? Perhaps there's some "dead weight" that I could do away with.

What do you think?
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
LajuanTaylor earned 1000 total points
ID: 41828481
@brucegust - For starters I would focus on your search engine optimization and site categorization.

Currently,  your site is listed as malicious and it's going to be blocked by most corporate firewalls. This could be a major issue when asking potential employers to review your portfolio.

Use the following URL to check your category:
http://sitereview.bluecoat.com/sitereview.jsp
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 41828512
Whoops
If I'm reviewing applications and I see that, you're going into the discard pile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 41828962
Well, that would be a problem.

Hang on...
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 41832373
I've reached out to two different resources in an attempt get my site off the blacklist. Not sure why that would be a "thing." I've got some protection via godaddy. They found some maleware at one point, but nothing beyond that.

Thank you for the heads up. I still would like y'all to look at my code samples, however. I'll zip up the little bit of code that's entailed and attach it.

Thanks for your time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 41832394
Here's the file...
sample_code.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 41844349
I've contacted Godaddy and reached out to the two services that were identifying me as a threat. Hopefully, we'll get to the bottom of this and we'll move forward. In the interim, thanks for weighing in. I'm going to close the question, but I wanted to run one other thing by you.

There's an Senior level architect whose opinion I value who recently looked at my code samples. His take was that, in his experience, his coding and problem solving skills were determined in the course of the interview more so than "code samples." He elaborated by saying that code samples by themselves, with little to no context, can potentially appear either overly simplistic or, worse, overly complex.

Given that perspective, I think I'm going to take his counsel and refrain from directing folks to my samples and instead focus on the interview and let that be the best "sample" of my work.

Agree?
0