Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Office 2016 - Switch between Word and Excel when multiple files are open

Posted on 2016-10-04
6
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-05
Office 2016/Win10;

I often have a few documents open in both Word and Excel. e.g.

Word:
ProjectPlan.DOCX
FunctionalSpec.DOCX
UserNotes.DOCX

Excel:
StatusReport.XLSX
TimeSheet.XLSX
Assignment.XLSX

When I hover over (or click on) the Word icon in my taskbar, I see a thumbnail for each document; same per Excel for each workbook.

Sometimes, I am bouncing back-and-forth between one Word file (e.g. UserNotes.DOCX and StatusReport.XLSX). However, I need to click twice; once to bring up the thumbnails and once to bring up the specific file.

Is there an Office, or Windows setting that will (e.g.) remember the last open doc in Word/Excel and allow me to seamlessly toggle between the two?

Thanks,
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:Stephen Kairys
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Missus Miss_Sellaneus earned 2000 total points
ID: 41828416
Why use the task bar? Can't you just use Alt+tab to go back to the last document you viewed?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 41828430
Missus Miss_Sellaneus:
Talk about the solution being right under my nose! Thank you for knocking some sense into me! :)

Steve
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41829875
In addition, Ctrl + Tab works to toggle between Excel workbooks.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 41830024
@Rob - would Ctrl + Tab work as well for Word or PowerPoint? Thanks!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41830229
No it doesn't unfortunately because Word and Powerpoint open new instances of the application for each document.

However, using Alt + Tab works because of that fact so you are toggling between applications.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 41830390
Thanks, Rob! :)
0