Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

php sessions are not persistent.

Posted on 2016-10-04
8
Medium Priority
?
56 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-12
New install using Apache and Php.  Used ray_session_test.php script found here at Experts-exchange.  I can see where the session is being created on in /var/lib/php/session, but it's like the script can't find the session once it's been created.  I'm running the same script on a production server and it works fine, so this is not a php coding issue.
0
Comment
Question by:Ray
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41828570
That's a very simple script.  Are you getting any error messages?  How is it not working?  Are you testing it using Chrome on 'localhost'?  If so, it may not be setting the session cookie.  Chrome doesn't set cookies on 'localhost' because it is not a unique address.  Switch to the IP address of the machine and try it.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 41828577
PHP sessions use HTTP cookies.  If cookies are not accepted and returned the session cannot work correctly.  Try another browser and be sure that you can log into some other application such as Amazon or eBay.  Then close the browser (all windows) and restart the browser.  If you're still logged in to Amazon or eBay, the cookies are working OK, and the PHP session should work OK, too.

This might be helpful:
https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/11909/PHP-Sessions-Simpler-Than-You-May-Think.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ray
ID: 41828610
Thanks.  Not using localhost and have tried several different browsers.

I've tested with the ray_session_test.php script and I can see the sessions files being created. When I click on the "increment this cheese", a new session id is created.  The increment stops at 2.   I've tested the script on another server and it works perfectly, so we can eliminate php syntax errors.   I'm guessing either a php.ini file setting or apache issue?

cookies are working.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 41828660
Maybe try running phpinfo() and look for the configuration options associated with the session.  The save_path or cookie_path might be in play.

Here's a screen shot of my session installation.Session information from phpinfo() output
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ray
ID: 41828697
Apache/2.2.15 (CentOS)
php version 5.3
session.pdf
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 41828827
PHP Version 5.3 is obsolete; don't use that.  Upgrade to one of the current versions shown on the PHP home page.

Maybe check permissions on the save path.  Nothing in there jumps out at me!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ray
ID: 41840251
Ray - thanks for your help!  We upgraded and sessions are working now!
1
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 41840297
Gr8 - glad that helped!
0