Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why did 40Gbps connection speed supersede 10Gbps instead of 100Gbps?

Posted on 2016-10-04
3
Medium Priority
?
98 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-04
It seemed that ethernet standards went by orders of magnitude for a long time - 10Mbps, 100Mbps, 1000Mbps, 10,000Mbps. What technical hurdle prevented 100,000Mbps from being the next standard?
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 41828592
Cost, regulations, infrastructure, many non-technical reasons. Why did Google Fiber abandon its plans to build a fiber network in Portland? Darn city regulations and fierce opposition from Comcast, that's what.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 41828627
Cost and Complexity
Designing routers or switches which support 100 Gbit/s interfaces is difficult. The need to process a 100 Gbit/s stream of packets at line rate without reordering within IP/MPLS microflows is one reason for this.

As of 2011, most components in the 100 Gbit/s packet processing path (PHY chips, NPUs, memories) were not readily available off-the-shelf or require extensive qualification and co-design. Another problem is related to the low-output production of 100 Gbit/s optical components, which were also not easily available – especially in pluggable, long-reach or tunable laser flavors.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/100_Gigabit_Ethernet
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 41828708
Thanks for the insight!
0