[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

getting stuff off a hard drive

Posted on 2016-10-04
7
Medium Priority
?
43 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-19
if windows is not loading and you want to get stuff out of the hard drive , i know you can remove it and connect it via usb to another pc once you have the correct tools etc but is there any other way e.g using a linux boot usb or something???

Any recommendations
0
Comment
Question by:slingingshot15
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 336 total points
ID: 41828605
You can boot a Linux boot disk or a Windows installation disk and go to a Command Prompt.  From there you can copy data to a USB stick or an external HD.

Unless it is particularly difficult to remove the hard drive, I'd remove it and install it in an inexpensive external case.  You may find this far more convenient in the long run.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 336 total points
ID: 41828606
You could use a Linux Boot CD and that should be able to see the hard disk.  Then put a USB stick in and copy the data to the USB stick.

As for which Linux Boot CD, possibly Knoppix  http://knopper.net/knoppix/index-en.html but other experts may make other recommendations.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Weissler
Rich Weissler earned 332 total points
ID: 41828617
I've used the Ultimate Boot CD in the past, and there are instructions to making a bootable USB.  (UBCD has a lot of tools...  and the Parted Magic option includes a GUI desktop which included a file manager tool, and other recovery tools.)

Is that the sort of thing you were looking for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 41828620
Basically something that could see the HD and you can copy and paste everything like documents etc
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 332 total points
ID: 41828786
Have a look on this video tutorial which shows how to get the files copied out from unbootable system: https://www.experts-exchange.com/videos/429/How-to-copy-out-quickly-files-from-the-system-which-won't-boot-anymore-using-Paragon-Rescue-Kit-14-F.html
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 332 total points
ID: 41829262
if you do not want to remove the drive from the system, you can boot from any live cd, or usb stick - and then copy the files needed
as said above, UBCD is one of them, Knoppix another that i have used with success
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 332 total points
ID: 41846526
It can be easier or cheaper to just open the case on a different working PC and plug in the hard disk on the SATA connections there.  No need to buy an external USB caddy.  

Check that the disk is seen in the BIOS - if not, you've got no chance of reading it, no matter what you boot from.  

If you can see it there, but Windows can't access any data, my next tool of choice would be GetDataBack from www.runtime.software.  Free to try, and it will show a preview of what it can recover, but you have to pay to actually do it. $80, I believe.   But, it's a lifetime licence, and I'd spend it again in a heartbeat to get back missing photos, etc.  I never found Recuva or PhotoRec or other competitors to be anywhere near as good.
0