Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to fix the “api-ms-win-crt-runtime-l1-1.0.dll is missing,i tried all steps,no succes

Posted on 2016-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
99 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-05
How to fix the “api-ms-win-crt-runtime-l1-1.0.dll is missing,i tried all steps,no success.
I installed Updates then i  restart pc then  i installed visual c+x64 and x86 2013 and 2015 and i restart PC again....NO SUCCESS,i receive the same error,i follow many google tutorials. ,still have the same problem...i downloaded from microsoft some new updates i restart pc...i run a .exe tool..and same problem!!
What can i do?
EasyCapture2.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:john lambert
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 41828634
uninstall then reinstall the VC++ runtime
https://www.visualstudio.com/downloads/#d-visual-c
0
 

Author Comment

by:john lambert
ID: 41828649
0
 

Author Comment

by:john lambert
ID: 41829336
i installed sp1 and reinstall vc++ 2015 and that's it, thanks!!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 41829441
Since the solution was proposed by David, the points should be awarded to #a41828634

Sara
0