Solved

Security Question AV vs Malwarebytes or benefits using both.

Posted on 2016-10-04
9
134 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-05
Looking to tighten down security currently using AVG and happy with this product. I've never used a purchased version of Malwarebytes however find it's substantial removing malware.

Question, I'm thinking of using the business version of Malwarebytes and AVG at the same time, is this overkill, a good plan, or should I stick with one or the other?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:WORKS2011
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 41828652
I would not recommend to run Malwarebytes and AVG at the same time although Malwarebytes tells that this will work fine. Especially don't do this in a corporate environment.
Two scan engines running on the same time was never recommended.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 41828668
I've actually ran both and it's been fine, didn't see a hit on performance. However cost is a concern buying two licenses. Just my experience.

Any input on running Malwarebytes by itself, I've never done this. Is it considered AV?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 41828670
In the same line as awawada, it's not a good idea to use two security tools but they'll likely interfere with each other, and possibly even slow down your computer. if there is a need to do this, use one that runs in the background, and one that runs on-demand, and disable the background one when you run your on-demand one

Regards
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 41828691
Other point AVG had bad test results and Norman was not better. Now AVG bought Norman but I didn't see that this product is getting better.
Please don't understand me wrong. I will never tell that AVG was bad but you should evaluate all available products again.

https://www.av-test.org/en/antivirus/business-windows-client/
https://www.av-comparatives.org/comparatives-reviews/
https://www.virusbulletin.com/testing/vb100/
http://www.toptenreviews.com/software/security/best-antivirus-software/
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 41829028
Running two AV are not recommended as it may conflict system drivers. Instead explore in layer defence beyond just the existing AV such as Malwarebytes Anti-ransomware (mainly against Ransomware attack) and MalwareBytes Anti exploit (mainly fend against browser exploits). HitmanPro.Alert is another candidate.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 41829269
I'm currently working with a 30 day trial and testing different scenario's. I'll have an update as I test.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 500 total points
ID: 41829472
You do take caution of having to have both running real time protection. AVG has advice
The 'paid for' version of Malwarebytes Anti-Malware does conflict with AVG (http://avgclick.me/ConflictingApps) whereas the 'free version' is OK. There may not be much experience of Malwarebytes Free Anti-Exploit & AVG working together around. Perhaps an enquiry with Malwarebytes may prove helpful.

Please be informed that if you install AVG along with Full version of Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware contains resident part which causes operating system to freeze with active AVG Resident Shield. This issue occurs when both components are running simultaneously.

AVG Internet Security will protect you against  zero day exploits.
https://support.avg.com/answers?id=906b0000000bmowAAA
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41830373
I like Malwarebytes and it catches things that antiviruses do not.  But I would not run Malwarebytes in the active configuration.  The things it catches are not generally as critical as viruses, and it is going to add more overhead to the system.

Imo, running Malwarebytes weekly is probably sufficient for small businesses.  I also suggest running Spybot - Search and Destroy periodically, as there seems to be little overlap between what an antivirus catches, what Malwarebytes catches, and what Spybot catches.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 41830433
Great answer, specific to the question. Thank you.
0