Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't search emails in Outlook 11

Posted on 2016-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
83 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-19
I have a user that all of a sudden can't search emails in Outlook 11 on her Mac.  It started returning no results. Reinstalling Outlook did not solve the problem. Does she need to remove her old identity and start fresh with a new identity?  I don't know Macs, but from what I've read, if she removes her old identity, it looks as though her emails will go with it.  Is that true?  She is running El Capitan (OS X.11.6)
0
Comment
Question by:netsysadm
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:furuno
ID: 41828728
This MS KB article should help:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2741535
1
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 41829330
Don't start a new identity.  There are 2 likely causes Outlooks own index is damaged or the OSX Spotlight search index is incomplete.

Buried in the article above by furuno is a reference on how to rebuild the OSX Spotlight index .. but before you do that run the Outlook Database Utility and REPAIR /REBUILD the index.
This is described in detail here
https://support.microsoft.com/en-ie/kb/2360509

Remember that it may take some time to complete.  If rebuilding the Outlook index doesn't resolve then I'd move onto rebuilding the Spotlight Index (this can take several hours and the computer must be left running until it is complete)
A quick method to force OSX to rebuild Spotlight is described here by Apple
https://support.apple.com/en-ie/HT201716
1
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Steven Wallace
ID: 41843030
Try the database rebuild first.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:netsysadm
ID: 41850721
Rebuilding the Spotlight index was the solution to this problem.
0