Solved

MySQL backend - what should be front end?

Posted on 2016-10-04
8
39 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-05
I have to create a new application to manage a mysql-based database which is browser-based.
I have no idea where to start.  I don't whether to investigate Java, javascript, PHP, Ruby on Rails, what.  
I need to it be completely browser-based without special need for users to load any software (otherwise, I'd just use an access front end).
This is new terrority for me - any general ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Keyboard Cowboy
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SoLost
Comment Utility
Using MySQL's vast range of connectors MySQL can be used by just about any language that you want.

First you need to ask yourself a few questions.

Do you already have any experience developing web sites/pages?  If so, I'd try to stick to what you already know.

Do you already have a web server that this web interface will run on?  If you do this may also limit which language to use.

Most people that I know developing web sites these days are usually in ASP.NET or php.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex
Comment Utility
You will need a server side language.  JavaScript / HTML are client side, and can be used in conjunction with a server side language.

I would recommend that you go with something that's well documented.  PHP is one of the most popular server side languages, so you'll easily be able to find tutorials, etc.  But you should also consider what your requirements are for a web server because the server side language you choose may depend on what your web server requirements are.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
I recommend PHP also.  It's what I use and there are a lot of code examples available and some are even good examples.  

Reference page: http://php.net/manual/en/book.mysqli.php

Book: PHP & MySQL: Novice to Ninja http://shop.oreilly.com/product/9780994346988.do
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keyboard Cowboy
Comment Utility
Thanks everyone - What would I author the screens in - is there a particular editor or does PHP drive the screens through some of mechanism.

just looking up tutorials on PHP now.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
There are several IDEs for PHP, PHPStorm is the most recommended.  I use a code editor called HTML-Kit myself.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:zephyr_hex
zephyr_hex earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I've also heard recommendations for PHPStorm.  I use NetBeans because it supports more than PHP.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Brian Tao
Comment Utility
Although this question is closed, here's one more comment for you.
By looking at your question description, it seems that you're asked to provide a web-based MySQL user interface in your company or to your customer.
Do you have to literally "build" (or write) it? Or it's just a requirement to have such user interface?
If the former, the comments above from other experts are the way to go; but if the latter, try phpMyAdmin (It is a free software tool written in PHP, intended to handle the administration of MySQL over the Web. official website: https://www.phpmyadmin.net/).  It probably has everything you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keyboard Cowboy
Comment Utility
I'll check it out - thanks!
0