Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HashMap Vs TreeMap

Posted on 2016-10-04
12
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-05
Hi,

package test;

import java.util.HashMap;
import java.util.Map;
import java.util.TreeMap;

public class WordCount {

	public static void main(String[] args) {
		// TODO Auto-generated method stub
		// wordCount(["a", "b", "a", "c", "b"]) ā†’ {"b": 2, "c": 1, "a": 2}
		// Map<String, String> map = new HashMap();
		// map.put("b", null);
		// map.put("a", "Hi");
		String[] arr = { "a","e","b", "a", "c", "b" };
		System.out.println("--->" + wordCount(arr));

	}

	/*
	 * private static String mapAB(String[] arr) { // TODO Auto-generated method
	 * stub return null; }
	 */

	public static Map<String, Integer> wordCount(String[] strings) {
		Map<String, Integer> map = new HashMap();
		for (int i = 0; i < strings.length; i++) {
			String test = strings[i];
			if (map.containsKey(test)) {
				int count = map.get(test);
				map.put(test, count + 1);
			}

			else {
				map.put(test, 1);
			}
		}
		return map;
	}

}

Open in new window

Above gave below output with HashMap
--->{a=2, b=2, c=1, e=1}


package test;

import java.util.HashMap;
import java.util.Map;
import java.util.TreeMap;

public class WordCount {

	public static void main(String[] args) {
		// TODO Auto-generated method stub
		// wordCount(["a", "b", "a", "c", "b"]) ā†’ {"b": 2, "c": 1, "a": 2}
		// Map<String, String> map = new HashMap();
		// map.put("b", null);
		// map.put("a", "Hi");
		String[] arr = { "a","e","b", "a", "c", "b" };
		System.out.println("--->" + wordCount(arr));

	}

	/*
	 * private static String mapAB(String[] arr) { // TODO Auto-generated method
	 * stub return null; }
	 */

	public static Map<String, Integer> wordCount(String[] strings) {
		Map<String, Integer> map = new TreeMap();
		for (int i = 0; i < strings.length; i++) {
			String test = strings[i];
			if (map.containsKey(test)) {
				int count = map.get(test);
				map.put(test, count + 1);
			}

			else {
				map.put(test, 1);
			}
		}
		return map;
	}

}

Open in new window


above with TreeMap also gave same output with sorting of key in alphabetical increasing order.

--->{a=2, b=2, c=1, e=1}


What is diffence between HashMap and TreeMap.
Which one should be used in which case? what are advantages and disadvantages of each

please advise
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
CPColin earned 1000 total points
ID: 41828798
Short answer: Use TreeMap when you need the elements to be sorted. Use HashMap when you don't.

When using TreeMap, either the keys need to implement Comparable or you need to pass an instance of Comparator when you create the map. When using HashMap, the keys should implement both Object.equals() and Object.hashCode().
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41828810
Why hashmap sorts here?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41828812
Also tree map without comparator sorts here?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:CPColin
ID: 41828813
For HashMap, it's probably a coincidence. Try using other values. For TreeMap, the String class implements Comparable, so you don't need to pass a Comparator.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:zzynx
zzynx earned 1000 total points
ID: 41829425
Why hashmap sorts here?
HashMap does NOT sort.
But sometimes it is possible that HashMap's random order of the keys equals the sorted order.
However, you can't for sure not count on that.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41830646

But sometimes it is possible that HashMap's random order of the keys equals the sorted order.
any specific sometimes order of kesy equal to sorted order?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:CPColin
ID: 41830648
No. It's random. Don't read into it.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41830655
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41830668
Apart from String who else implements comparable? is it StringBuffer or StringBuilder I forgot?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:CPColin
ID: 41830677
The Javadocs for Comparable have a huge list.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41830683
All Known Subinterfaces:
ChronoLocalDate, ChronoLocalDateTime<D>, Chronology, ChronoZonedDateTime<D>, Delayed, Name, Path, RunnableScheduledFuture<V>, ScheduledFuture<V>
All Known Implementing Classes:
AbstractChronology, AbstractRegionPainter.PaintContext.CacheMode, AccessMode, AclEntryFlag, AclEntryPermission, AclEntryType, AddressingFeature.Responses, Authenticator.RequestorType, BigDecimal, BigInteger, Boolean, Byte, ByteBuffer, Calendar, CertPathValidatorException.BasicReason, Character, Character.UnicodeScript, CharBuffer, Charset, ChronoField, ChronoUnit, ClientInfoStatus, CollationKey, Collector.Characteristics, Component.BaselineResizeBehavior, CompositeName, CompoundName, CRLReason, CryptoPrimitive, Date, Date, DayOfWeek, Desktop.Action, Diagnostic.Kind, Dialog.ModalExclusionType, Dialog.ModalityType, DocumentationTool.Location, Double, DoubleBuffer, DropMode, Duration, ElementKind, ElementType, Enum, File, FileTime, FileVisitOption, FileVisitResult, Float, FloatBuffer, FormatStyle, Formatter.BigDecimalLayoutForm, FormSubmitEvent.MethodType, GraphicsDevice.WindowTranslucency, GregorianCalendar, GroupLayout.Alignment, HijrahChronology, HijrahDate, HijrahEra, Instant, IntBuffer, Integer, IsoChronology, IsoEra, JapaneseChronology, JapaneseDate, JavaFileObject.Kind, JDBCType, JTable.PrintMode, KeyRep.Type, LayoutStyle.ComponentPlacement, LdapName, LinkOption, LocalDate, LocalDateTime, Locale.Category, Locale.FilteringMode, LocalTime, Long, LongBuffer, MappedByteBuffer, MemoryType, MessageContext.Scope, MinguoChronology, MinguoDate, MinguoEra, Modifier, Month, MonthDay, MultipleGradientPaint.ColorSpaceType, MultipleGradientPaint.CycleMethod, NestingKind, Normalizer.Form, NumericShaper.Range, ObjectName, ObjectStreamField, OffsetDateTime, OffsetTime, PKIXReason, PKIXRevocationChecker.Option, PosixFilePermission, ProcessBuilder.Redirect.Type, Proxy.Type, PseudoColumnUsage, Rdn, ResolverStyle, Resource.AuthenticationType, RetentionPolicy, RoundingMode, RowFilter.ComparisonType, RowIdLifetime, RowSorterEvent.Type, Service.Mode, Short, ShortBuffer, SignStyle, SOAPBinding.ParameterStyle, SOAPBinding.Style, SOAPBinding.Use, SortOrder, SourceVersion, SSLEngineResult.HandshakeStatus, SSLEngineResult.Status, StandardCopyOption, StandardLocation, StandardOpenOption, StandardProtocolFamily, String, SwingWorker.StateValue, TextStyle, ThaiBuddhistChronology, ThaiBuddhistDate, ThaiBuddhistEra, Thread.State, Time, Timestamp, TimeUnit, TrayIcon.MessageType, TypeKind, URI, UUID, WebParam.Mode, Window.Type, XmlAccessOrder, XmlAccessType, XmlNsForm, Year, YearMonth, ZonedDateTime, ZoneOffset, ZoneOffsetTransition, ZoneOffsetTransitionRule.TimeDefinition

i do not see either StringBuilder or StringBuffer in above huge list?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:CPColin
ID: 41830684
That makes sense; they don't implement Comparable.
0