Solved

Can not get Full Screen accross 2 monitors on RDP on vmware windows 7 Guest

Posted on 2016-10-04
15
129 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-04
i have a Esxi 5.5 Server with a windows 7 Pro 64bit guest with vmware tools installed.
I set the setting on the vmware guest for 32MB and 2 monitors. When i launch rdp from another windows 7 pro box to connect to this guest i cant get the full screen to work. i tried manualyy expanding the windows across both screens but it wont let me stretch it across both screens. I tried to rpd into a physical windows 7 box and it worked.
0
Comment
Question by:noclav
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 41828823
Open Start Menu
Click Run. Then type in mstsc /span and hit Enter or Click OK
0
 

Author Comment

by:noclav
ID: 41828836
that didnt work.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 41828845
It should work.

What version rdp are you using?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:noclav
ID: 41828856
8.0
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Mdlinnett earned 500 total points
ID: 41828857
Unfortunately spanning multiple displays is only supported in Win 7 Enterprise or Ultimate.

It works with Server products fine though.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 41828859
ok,
Did you check the option "Use all my monitor for remote session" in the mstsc /span display box?
0
 

Author Comment

by:noclav
ID: 41828865
I tried from an win 7 ult machine same issue. I did check the option Use all my monitor for remote session" in the mstsc /span display box.

im upgrading vmware tool to ver 10 from 9 to see what happends
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 41828868
use the option /multimon  with mstsc instead of /span
0
 

Author Comment

by:noclav
ID: 41828873
Mdlinnett is correct it seems i cant use multi monitors on pro.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mdlinnett
ID: 41828874
I mean the device you're RDP-ing to has to be running Ultimate / Enterprise.  It's nothing to do with the machine you RDP from.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mdlinnett
ID: 41828878
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 41828881
/span was introduced since vista so it works very well for me on Win 7 pro, i'm not sure why Mdlinnett said its not working when u are rdp from win 7 pro
0
 

Author Comment

by:noclav
ID: 41828883
Emmanuel Adebayo can you rpd into another windows 7 pro machine and use both monitors.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 41828889
Yes.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mdlinnett
ID: 41828897
Prove it, put up a screenshot  of Computer > Right-Click > Properties of the Windows 7 Pro computer you RDP to with multiple displays.
0