Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint 2013 error

Posted on 2016-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
110 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-12
I have a list that is giving users the following error at the bottom of the page.  
"The server was unable to save this form at this time.  Please Try again."
my knowledge on sharepoint is basically zero and our sharepoint man is on vacation.

i read an article that reccommended resetting the token service by doing an iis reset.

My question is 2 parts.  
1)... should i proceed with the iis reset as a solution.

2) could i just reboot the whole environment to fix the error.
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41829571
IIS Reset shouldn't hurt. When it completes check the site is up OK. Very occasionally an application pool fails to restart after an IIS Reset which looks worrying but is just a right click and start in IIS (on the web front end server). Take a screenshot of the app pools before proceeding so you can see any differences.

If you resort to a reboot, do the Web Front ends first. If that doesn't help you can also do the app servers, but unlikely you need to touch the database servers.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Walter Curtis
Walter Curtis earned 1000 total points
ID: 41830261
Just a few thoughts in addition to Jamie's great info -

Have you tried to submit the form later as the message recommends? Sometimes, depending upon the environment you may have to resubmit because the app server or service app is maxed out.

Also, be careful when you do an IIS reset or server reboot, users could lose their work and they will not be happy campers at all. Best to do that in off hours.

This is a message that usually doesn't require anything such as a reset or reboot however, so proceed with some caution before a mild situation becomes bad, IMHO.

Hope that helps...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 41834654
Any luck?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 41840945
Thanks, glad that helped...
0