[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Time Clock in Excel issues

Posted on 2016-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
88 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-05
These weird time clocks are showing up all of a sudden and i can delete them but thier are at least 15 images over top each other i need help please !!!
Doc1.docx
0
Comment
Question by:wayne3597
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 2000 total points
ID: 41829056
Use the "Select Objects" tool to select groups of objects.  
Home tab, "Find & Select", "Select Objects"

EE-SelectObjects.png
-Glenn
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 41829061
...OR!

I forgot that you can use the "Go To Special..." function to select all objects.  You can use that and then delete also.
EE-GoToSpecial.png
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41829442
If they are not objects inserted into the sheet, please upload the sheet so that we can see what they are rather than a screenshot.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 41830441
I'm not sure what causes it, but saw a post on reddit complaining about the same issue:
https://www.reddit.com/r/excel/comments/4cxe84/what_is_this_clock_icon_and_how_do_i_remove_it/

Here's a link to the picture:
http://imgur.com/a/XHJH3
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wayne3597
ID: 41830464
Very quick and responsive this worked perfectly!!!
0