Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Laptop won't display to other monitors

Posted on 2016-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-05
HP Elitebook 8540P laptop running Win7Pro. It will only display on it's own monitor. It will not display to external monitor via the VGA or via the Display Port.  

I reformatted this machine recently, put in an SSD drive and installed the OS Win7Pro. I checked Device Manager and all the drivers appear to be installed, nothing is yellow triangle.  What should I look at to make this display to multiple monitors?  It used to display to a total of 3 monitors: it's own screen and a screen hooked to VGA port and a 3rd screen hooked to the Display Port.  Now, after reinstalling OS, when I go to Display control panel and adjust resolution, it only see's one monitor...it's own monitor, does not see the other monitors
0
Comment
Question by:wfcrr
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:smckeown777
smckeown777 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41828952
You need the driver for the graphics card(may not have a ! mark but doesn't mean it is the proper driver)
In device manager drill into the Display Adapters section - does it say Standard Graphics adapter?
If so you need the actual driver from HP for that model...

If it shows a proper graphics card name then check HP's site for a later driver which might get it working again
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Uttam Kumar
ID: 41829153
Since i cant see your system settings and device manager entries, cant diagnose the exact cause right away, there could be many reasons. You can first try this. Once the monitor is connected thru cable, press the Windows logo key + P on your keyboard (or laptop specific Fn+ combination). Select one of the options according to your needs. If nothing comes up then there may be missing drivers and utility software.

An easy guide is mentioned here at read it carefully and see if all is okay. If you think all is okay from your end, its time to troubleshoot. First please try these easiest 2 solutions, one is to unplug and plug back the cable and second if you have an alternate cable, swap it.

If the monitor still does not appear in the list, there may be issues with  '.cat, .icm and .inf' files of the display monitor.  As suggested by smckeown777, please visit the Graphic card manufacturer website and update to the latest available driver. If there is a separate driver file for the monitor, please install it as well. The .inf files are in folder c:\windows\system32\driverstore or ...\filerepository. For output to display port, you will need the digital drivers as well, if possible post a screenshot of the device manager showing the display adapter details and version.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 41829173
Download and install the video driver below.

NVIDIA Video Driver and Control Panel
http://h20564.www2.hp.com/hpsc/swd/public/detail?sp4ts.oid=4097215&swItemId=ob_163282_1&swEnvOid=4059

Restart computer to take effect.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41829302
did you also install all the drivers for your system ?
find them here :  http://h20564.www2.hp.com/hpsc/swd/public/readIndex?sp4ts.oid=4097215
0