Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel, Page Break Preview Error

Posted on 2016-10-04
2
Medium Priority
?
75 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-11
If we get a excel spreadsheet that had Page Break Preview on when it was save and we try to open it, we get a printer error. Even if we never asked it to print, we just opened the file. What is causing this? Office 15.

Thank you .
0
Comment
Question by:mspencer100
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP, Access earned 2000 total points
ID: 41829071
the Print Preview mode needs at least a default printer driver so it can render to the screen.  Even if you don't have a physical printer, set something to be the default ... perhaps try Print to PDF?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41883538
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP Access (https:#a41829071)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

frankhelk
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0